Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


INTERNA (Weighted by GPWGT)

To what extent, if at all, do you think our country benefits from the greater influence of international business practices, trade, ideas, communication and products such as international foods and TV programs from other countries: would you say to a great extent, moderate extent, small extent, or not at all?
  1) Great extent
  2) Moderate extent
  3) Small extent
  4) Not at all
  5) Harms our country
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Great extent 396 39.6% 39.6%
Moderate extent 409 40.9% 80.5%
Small extent 125 12.5% 93%
Not at all 35 3.5% 96.5%
Harms our country 1 .1% 96.6%
Don't know 31 3.1% 99.7%
Refused 2 .2% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Great extent 41.1%
81
37.6%
44
38.7%
84
40.2%
76
36.8%
56
43.3%
55
39.6%
396
Moderate extent 46.2%
91
43.6%
51
44.7%
97
35.4%
67
38.2%
58
36.2%
46
41.0%
410
Small extent 10.7%
21
15.4%
18
9.7%
21
16.4%
31
16.4%
25
7.1%
9
12.5%
125
Not at all 1.0%
2
0.9%
1
3.7%
8
3.7%
7
5.9%
9
6.3%
8
3.5%
35
Harms our country 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 1.0%
2
2.6%
3
3.2%
7
4.2%
8
1.3%
2
6.3%
8
3.0%
30
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
117
100.0%
217
100.0%
189
100.0%
152
100.0%
127

999


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
Great extent 35.8%
69
30.9%
30
36.9%
97
41.7%
86
47.5%
113
39.6%
395
Moderate extent 34.2%
66
50.5%
49
44.1%
116
44.7%
92
36.1%
86
41.0%
409
Small extent 17.1%
33
14.4%
14
14.1%
37
8.3%
17
9.7%
23
12.4%
124
Not at all 4.1%
8
3.1%
3
3.0%
8
2.9%
6
4.2%
10
3.5%
35
Harms our country 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 8.8%
17
1.0%
1
1.9%
5
2.4%
5
1.3%
3
3.1%
31
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
97
100.0%
263
100.0%
206
100.0%
238

997


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Great extent 42.3%
211
36.9%
185
39.6%
396
Moderate extent 40.9%
204
41.1%
206
41.0%
410
Small extent 11.0%
55
14.0%
70
12.5%
125
Not at all 3.0%
15
4.0%
20
3.5%
35
Harms our country 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 2.2%
11
4.0%
20
3.1%
31
Refused 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
501

1000


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
Great extent 35.3%
73
31.4%
95
43.5%
67
51.7%
77
38.4%
312
Moderate extent 42.0%
87
41.9%
127
47.4%
73
40.9%
61
42.8%
348
Small extent 15.5%
32
19.5%
59
6.5%
10
4.7%
7
13.3%
108
Not at all 3.9%
8
3.3%
10
1.9%
3
2.0%
3
3.0%
24
Harms our country 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 3.4%
7
4.0%
12
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
2.6%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
303
100.0%
154
100.0%
149

813


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
Great extent 42.5%
125
25.0%
18
38.6%
97
42.6%
58
31.0%
44
51.4%
55
39.6%
397
Moderate extent 48.0%
141
56.9%
41
38.2%
96
40.4%
55
27.5%
39
35.5%
38
40.9%
410
Small extent 4.4%
13
15.3%
11
14.3%
36
11.8%
16
27.5%
39
10.3%
11
12.6%
126
Not at all 2.7%
8
0.0%
0
5.6%
14
3.7%
5
4.9%
7
0.9%
1
3.5%
35
Harms our country 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 2.0%
6
2.8%
2
3.2%
8
1.5%
2
7.7%
11
1.9%
2
3.1%
31
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
72
100.0%
251
100.0%
136
100.0%
142
100.0%
107

1002


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
Great extent 39.3%
118
40.5%
243
31.0%
18
41.5%
17
39.6%
396
Moderate extent 41.0%
123
41.2%
247
43.1%
25
31.7%
13
40.8%
408
Small extent 13.0%
39
11.8%
71
15.5%
9
14.6%
6
12.5%
125
Not at all 3.3%
10
3.0%
18
6.9%
4
7.3%
3
3.5%
35
Harms our country 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 2.3%
7
3.5%
21
3.4%
2
4.9%
2
3.2%
32
Refused 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
600
100.0%
58
100.0%
41

999



Bookmark and Share