Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FINANCE (Weighted by GPWGT)

Thinking about your own personal finances, how would you rate your own personal financial situation: would you say you are in excellent shape, good shape, only fair shape or poor shape?
  1) Excellent shape
  2) Good shape
  3) Only fair shape
  4) Poor shape
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Excellent shape 33 3.3% 3.3%
Good shape 170 17% 20.3%
Only fair shape 631 63.1% 83.4%
Poor shape 164 16.4% 99.8%
Don't know 2 .2% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Excellent shape 2.0%
4
2.6%
3
2.8%
6
3.2%
6
5.2%
8
4.7%
6
3.3%
33
Good shape 23.7%
47
14.7%
17
15.1%
33
15.5%
29
13.1%
20
18.9%
24
17.0%
170
Only fair shape 65.7%
130
70.7%
82
65.1%
142
62.6%
117
58.8%
90
55.1%
70
63.2%
631
Poor shape 7.6%
15
12.1%
14
17.0%
37
18.7%
35
22.9%
35
21.3%
27
16.3%
163
Don't know 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
116
100.0%
218
100.0%
187
100.0%
153
100.0%
127

999


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
Excellent shape 5.2%
10
0.0%
0
3.4%
9
1.4%
3
3.8%
9
3.1%
31
Good shape 15.5%
30
8.2%
8
15.3%
40
19.3%
40
21.9%
52
17.1%
170
Only fair shape 58.5%
113
73.2%
71
66.0%
173
64.3%
133
58.6%
139
63.2%
629
Poor shape 20.7%
40
18.6%
18
14.5%
38
15.0%
31
15.6%
37
16.5%
164
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
97
100.0%
262
100.0%
207
100.0%
237

996


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Excellent shape 2.8%
14
3.6%
18
3.2%
32
Good shape 20.3%
101
13.8%
69
17.0%
170
Only fair shape 61.2%
305
65.3%
327
63.3%
632
Poor shape 15.7%
78
17.0%
85
16.3%
163
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
501

999


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
Excellent shape 1.5%
3
4.0%
12
1.9%
3
6.0%
9
3.3%
27
Good shape 8.7%
18
15.9%
48
18.7%
29
32.2%
48
17.6%
143
Only fair shape 63.6%
131
62.6%
189
67.7%
105
54.4%
81
62.3%
506
Poor shape 26.2%
54
16.9%
51
11.6%
18
7.4%
11
16.5%
134
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
302
100.0%
155
100.0%
149

812


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
Excellent shape 4.1%
12
0.0%
0
2.8%
7
1.5%
2
7.1%
10
1.9%
2
3.3%
33
Good shape 19.3%
57
18.3%
13
14.9%
37
21.3%
29
14.9%
21
12.1%
13
17.0%
170
Only fair shape 67.5%
199
69.0%
49
59.0%
147
54.4%
74
61.0%
86
71.0%
76
63.2%
631
Poor shape 8.5%
25
12.7%
9
23.3%
58
22.8%
31
17.0%
24
15.0%
16
16.3%
163
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
71
100.0%
249
100.0%
136
100.0%
141
100.0%
107

999


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
Excellent shape 2.0%
6
3.5%
21
10.2%
6
0.0%
0
3.3%
33
Good shape 14.3%
43
18.0%
108
8.5%
5
35.0%
14
17.0%
170
Only fair shape 66.7%
200
62.9%
378
57.6%
34
47.5%
19
63.1%
631
Poor shape 17.0%
51
15.3%
92
23.7%
14
17.5%
7
16.4%
164
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
601
100.0%
59
100.0%
40

1000



Bookmark and Share