Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FINANCE2 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Over the course of the next year, do you think the financial situation of you and your family will improve a lot, improve some, get a little worse, get a lot worse, or stay the same?
  1) Improve a lot
  2) Improve some
  3) Get a little worse
  4) Get a lot worse
  5) Stay the same
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Improve a lot 234 23.4% 23.4%
Improve some 605 60.4% 83.8%
Get a little worse 74 7.4% 91.2%
Get a lot worse 40 4% 95.2%
Stay the same 10 1% 96.2%
Don't know 37 3.7% 99.9%
Refused 1 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Improve a lot 20.7%
41
20.7%
24
30.4%
66
18.9%
36
23.4%
36
24.6%
31
23.4%
234
Improve some 65.7%
130
69.0%
80
50.7%
110
64.7%
123
55.2%
85
61.1%
77
60.4%
605
Get a little worse 5.6%
11
8.6%
10
8.8%
19
8.4%
16
4.5%
7
8.7%
11
7.4%
74
Get a lot worse 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
8
5.8%
11
9.7%
15
2.4%
3
3.9%
39
Stay the same 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.1%
2
3.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
10
Don't know 7.1%
14
1.7%
2
5.1%
11
1.1%
2
3.2%
5
3.2%
4
3.8%
38
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
116
100.0%
217
100.0%
190
100.0%
154
100.0%
126

1001


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
Improve a lot 22.8%
44
15.6%
15
22.9%
60
24.8%
51
26.6%
63
23.4%
233
Improve some 59.1%
114
63.5%
61
63.4%
166
60.7%
125
57.8%
137
60.7%
603
Get a little worse 7.8%
15
15.6%
15
6.9%
18
5.3%
11
5.9%
14
7.3%
73
Get a lot worse 5.2%
10
4.2%
4
3.1%
8
3.4%
7
4.6%
11
4.0%
40
Stay the same 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.5%
3
1.7%
4
0.9%
9
Don't know 4.7%
9
1.0%
1
3.4%
9
4.4%
9
3.4%
8
3.6%
36
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
96
100.0%
262
100.0%
206
100.0%
237

994


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Improve a lot 25.7%
128
21.0%
105
23.3%
233
Improve some 61.4%
306
59.6%
298
60.5%
604
Get a little worse 6.6%
33
8.2%
41
7.4%
74
Get a lot worse 1.6%
8
6.4%
32
4.0%
40
Stay the same 0.4%
2
1.4%
7
0.9%
9
Don't know 4.0%
20
3.4%
17
3.7%
37
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
500

998


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
Improve a lot 23.7%
49
18.5%
56
27.7%
43
31.5%
47
24.0%
195
Improve some 56.5%
117
63.6%
192
61.3%
95
61.1%
91
60.9%
495
Get a little worse 9.7%
20
7.3%
22
6.5%
10
5.4%
8
7.4%
60
Get a lot worse 4.8%
10
7.0%
21
0.6%
1
1.3%
2
4.2%
34
Stay the same 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Don't know 4.8%
10
3.3%
10
3.2%
5
0.7%
1
3.2%
26
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
302
100.0%
155
100.0%
149

813


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
Improve a lot 28.2%
83
17.8%
13
26.3%
66
21.9%
30
18.6%
26
15.0%
16
23.4%
234
Improve some 60.9%
179
71.2%
52
52.2%
131
56.9%
78
66.4%
93
68.2%
73
60.5%
606
Get a little worse 5.1%
15
5.5%
4
7.2%
18
13.9%
19
7.9%
11
6.5%
7
7.4%
74
Get a lot worse 2.0%
6
0.0%
0
8.4%
21
4.4%
6
2.9%
4
3.7%
4
4.1%
41
Stay the same 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
1.4%
2
3.7%
4
0.9%
9
Don't know 3.1%
9
5.5%
4
5.6%
14
2.2%
3
2.9%
4
2.8%
3
3.7%
37
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
73
100.0%
251
100.0%
137
100.0%
140
100.0%
107

1002


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
Improve a lot 19.9%
60
23.0%
138
28.8%
17
47.5%
19
23.4%
234
Improve some 63.1%
190
61.1%
367
50.8%
30
42.5%
17
60.3%
604
Get a little worse 7.3%
22
7.5%
45
10.2%
6
2.5%
1
7.4%
74
Get a lot worse 3.7%
11
4.0%
24
8.5%
5
2.5%
1
4.1%
41
Stay the same 1.3%
4
1.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
10
Don't know 4.3%
13
3.5%
21
1.7%
1
5.0%
2
3.7%
37
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
601
100.0%
59
100.0%
40

1001



Bookmark and Share