Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HARDWORK (Weighted by GPWGT)

As I read from a list, please tell me how important each factor is in people's economic success. Is hard work a very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all an important factor in people's economic success?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 924 92.4% 92.4%
Somewhat important 72 7.2% 99.6%
Not too important 4 .4% 100%
Not at all important 0 0% 100%
Don't know 0 0% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Very important 92.9%
184
93.1%
108
90.8%
197
92.6%
175
92.8%
141
92.9%
118
92.4%
923
Somewhat important 7.1%
14
6.9%
8
8.8%
19
6.3%
12
6.6%
10
7.1%
9
7.2%
72
Not too important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.1%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
116
100.0%
217
100.0%
189
100.0%
152
100.0%
127

999


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
Very important 90.7%
176
95.9%
94
89.4%
235
94.2%
194
93.7%
222
92.3%
921
Somewhat important 8.2%
16
4.1%
4
10.3%
27
5.8%
12
5.9%
14
7.3%
73
Not too important 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
4
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
98
100.0%
263
100.0%
206
100.0%
237

998


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 91.6%
457
93.2%
467
92.4%
924
Somewhat important 8.2%
41
6.2%
31
7.2%
72
Not too important 0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.4%
4
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
501

1000


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
Very important 92.2%
190
92.1%
278
89.0%
137
94.7%
142
92.0%
747
Somewhat important 7.8%
16
7.6%
23
11.0%
17
5.3%
8
7.9%
64
Not too important 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
302
100.0%
154
100.0%
150

812


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
Very important 92.9%
274
93.1%
67
92.0%
230
94.1%
128
87.9%
124
94.3%
100
92.3%
923
Somewhat important 7.1%
21
5.6%
4
7.6%
19
5.9%
8
10.6%
15
5.7%
6
7.3%
73
Not too important 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
72
100.0%
250
100.0%
136
100.0%
141
100.0%
106

1000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
Very important 96.3%
290
91.8%
551
81.0%
47
87.5%
35
92.4%
923
Somewhat important 3.7%
11
7.7%
46
19.0%
11
10.0%
4
7.2%
72
Not too important 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.4%
4
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
600
100.0%
58
100.0%
40

999



Bookmark and Share