Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FATE (Weighted by GPWGT)

As I read from a list, please tell me how important each factor is in people's economic success. Is fate a very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all an important factor in people's economic success?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 338 33.8% 33.8%
Somewhat important 370 37% 70.8%
Not too important 218 21.8% 92.6%
Not at all important 67 6.7% 99.3%
Don't know 7 .7% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Very important 29.4%
58
33.6%
39
32.6%
71
37.4%
70
36.6%
56
34.4%
44
33.8%
338
Somewhat important 44.7%
88
42.2%
49
39.0%
85
30.5%
57
37.3%
57
27.3%
35
37.1%
371
Not too important 20.8%
41
23.3%
27
20.6%
45
21.9%
41
18.3%
28
27.3%
35
21.7%
217
Not at all important 5.1%
10
0.9%
1
6.9%
15
10.2%
19
6.5%
10
8.6%
11
6.6%
66
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
2.3%
3
0.7%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
116
100.0%
218
100.0%
187
100.0%
153
100.0%
128

999


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
Very important 38.9%
75
36.1%
35
40.3%
106
25.2%
52
28.6%
68
33.7%
336
Somewhat important 35.8%
69
36.1%
35
36.1%
95
39.3%
81
37.4%
89
37.0%
369
Not too important 19.2%
37
19.6%
19
17.5%
46
27.7%
57
24.8%
59
21.9%
218
Not at all important 4.7%
9
8.2%
8
6.1%
16
7.8%
16
8.0%
19
6.8%
68
Don't know 1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.6%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
97
100.0%
263
100.0%
206
100.0%
238

997


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 33.6%
168
33.9%
170
33.8%
338
Somewhat important 40.4%
202
33.7%
169
37.1%
371
Not too important 18.2%
91
25.3%
127
21.8%
218
Not at all important 7.4%
37
6.0%
30
6.7%
67
Don't know 0.4%
2
1.0%
5
0.7%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
501

1001


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
Very important 42.7%
88
37.6%
114
22.1%
34
23.3%
35
33.3%
271
Somewhat important 31.6%
65
36.6%
111
43.5%
67
39.3%
59
37.1%
302
Not too important 19.9%
41
17.2%
52
27.3%
42
31.3%
47
22.4%
182
Not at all important 5.8%
12
8.3%
25
7.1%
11
5.3%
8
6.9%
56
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
303
100.0%
154
100.0%
150

813


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
Very important 32.2%
95
25.0%
18
30.8%
77
47.4%
64
42.9%
60
21.7%
23
33.8%
337
Somewhat important 40.3%
119
47.2%
34
32.8%
82
27.4%
37
29.3%
41
53.8%
57
37.1%
370
Not too important 23.1%
68
23.6%
17
25.6%
64
14.8%
20
20.7%
29
18.9%
20
21.8%
218
Not at all important 3.7%
11
4.2%
3
10.4%
26
10.4%
14
5.0%
7
5.7%
6
6.7%
67
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
72
100.0%
250
100.0%
135
100.0%
140
100.0%
106

998


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
Very important 34.3%
103
33.7%
202
28.8%
17
40.0%
16
33.8%
338
Somewhat important 39.3%
118
37.0%
222
35.6%
21
20.0%
8
36.9%
369
Not too important 17.0%
51
23.3%
140
27.1%
16
27.5%
11
21.8%
218
Not at all important 8.0%
24
5.8%
35
8.5%
5
7.5%
3
6.7%
67
Don't know 1.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
0.7%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
600
100.0%
59
100.0%
40

999



Bookmark and Share