Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ECONPAR (Weighted by GPWGT)

As I read from a list, please tell me how important each factor is in people's economic success. Are people's parent's economic situations very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all important factors in people's economic success?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 610 61.1% 61.1%
Somewhat important 316 31.6% 92.7%
Not too important 56 5.6% 98.3%
Not at all important 10 1% 99.3%
Don't know 7 .7% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Very important 58.6%
116
50.4%
59
67.7%
147
60.3%
114
62.7%
96
61.7%
79
61.0%
611
Somewhat important 34.3%
68
44.4%
52
28.1%
61
32.8%
62
26.1%
40
26.6%
34
31.6%
317
Not too important 5.6%
11
4.3%
5
3.2%
7
4.8%
9
8.5%
13
7.8%
10
5.5%
55
Not at all important 0.5%
1
0.9%
1
0.9%
2
1.6%
3
1.3%
2
1.6%
2
1.1%
11
Don't know 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.3%
2
2.3%
3
0.8%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
117
100.0%
217
100.0%
189
100.0%
153
100.0%
128

1002


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
Very important 67.4%
130
66.3%
65
60.8%
160
58.7%
121
55.3%
131
60.9%
607
Somewhat important 22.3%
43
24.5%
24
34.2%
90
35.0%
72
36.3%
86
31.6%
315
Not too important 6.2%
12
4.1%
4
4.2%
11
5.3%
11
7.2%
17
5.5%
55
Not at all important 2.6%
5
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.4%
1
1.1%
11
Don't know 1.6%
3
2.0%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.9%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
98
100.0%
263
100.0%
206
100.0%
237

997


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 59.8%
298
62.4%
312
61.1%
610
Somewhat important 32.7%
163
30.6%
153
31.7%
316
Not too important 6.2%
31
4.8%
24
5.5%
55
Not at all important 0.4%
2
1.6%
8
1.0%
10
Don't know 0.8%
4
0.6%
3
0.7%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
500

998


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
Very important 68.6%
142
55.3%
167
53.5%
83
58.9%
89
59.0%
481
Somewhat important 27.1%
56
36.4%
110
34.8%
54
31.8%
48
32.9%
268
Not too important 2.9%
6
6.0%
18
9.7%
15
9.3%
14
6.5%
53
Not at all important 1.4%
3
1.3%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
302
100.0%
155
100.0%
151

815


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
Very important 60.1%
178
43.7%
31
63.1%
157
65.4%
89
64.8%
92
58.9%
63
60.9%
610
Somewhat important 32.8%
97
46.5%
33
25.7%
64
28.7%
39
31.0%
44
37.4%
40
31.7%
317
Not too important 5.1%
15
8.5%
6
9.2%
23
4.4%
6
1.4%
2
3.7%
4
5.6%
56
Not at all important 0.3%
1
1.4%
1
1.6%
4
1.5%
2
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
10
Don't know 1.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
71
100.0%
249
100.0%
136
100.0%
142
100.0%
107

1001


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
Very important 65.7%
197
59.0%
354
50.8%
30
70.0%
28
61.0%
609
Somewhat important 26.3%
79
33.8%
203
42.4%
25
25.0%
10
31.7%
317
Not too important 6.0%
18
5.3%
32
6.8%
4
2.5%
1
5.5%
55
Not at all important 1.3%
4
1.0%
6
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
1.1%
11
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
600
100.0%
59
100.0%
40

999



Bookmark and Share