Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FAITH_GD (Weighted by GPWGT)

As I read from a list, please tell me how important each factor is in people's economic success. Is faith in God a very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all an important factor in people's economic success?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 940 94% 94%
Somewhat important 55 5.5% 99.5%
Not too important 4 .4% 99.9%
Not at all important 1 .1% 100%
Don't know 0 0% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Very important 90.9%
180
94.8%
110
91.7%
200
96.8%
182
93.5%
143
96.9%
124
93.8%
939
Somewhat important 8.1%
16
4.3%
5
7.8%
17
2.7%
5
6.5%
10
2.3%
3
5.6%
56
Not too important 0.5%
1
0.9%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.4%
4
Not at all important 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
116
100.0%
218
100.0%
188
100.0%
153
100.0%
128

1001


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
Very important 95.9%
185
93.8%
91
90.9%
239
94.7%
196
95.4%
226
94.0%
937
Somewhat important 4.1%
8
5.2%
5
8.0%
21
5.3%
11
4.2%
10
5.5%
55
Not too important 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
97
100.0%
263
100.0%
207
100.0%
237

997


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 91.8%
457
96.4%
483
94.1%
940
Somewhat important 7.6%
38
3.4%
17
5.5%
55
Not too important 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
Not at all important 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
501

999


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
Very important 94.2%
194
94.1%
285
92.2%
141
94.0%
141
93.7%
761
Somewhat important 5.3%
11
5.6%
17
7.8%
12
5.3%
8
5.9%
48
Not too important 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
2
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
303
100.0%
153
100.0%
150

812


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
Very important 93.9%
276
86.1%
62
97.2%
243
94.9%
130
90.8%
128
94.4%
101
93.9%
940
Somewhat important 5.1%
15
13.9%
10
2.8%
7
4.4%
6
8.5%
12
5.6%
6
5.6%
56
Not too important 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Not at all important 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
72
100.0%
250
100.0%
137
100.0%
141
100.0%
107

1001


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
Very important 97.7%
294
94.2%
567
74.6%
44
90.0%
36
93.9%
941
Somewhat important 2.0%
6
5.3%
32
22.0%
13
10.0%
4
5.5%
55
Not too important 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
602
100.0%
59
100.0%
40

1002



Bookmark and Share