Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


GOVPOLIC (Weighted by GPWGT)

As I read from a list, please tell me how important each factor is in people's economic success. Are government policies very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all important factors in people's economic success?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 418 41.8% 41.8%
Somewhat important 370 37% 78.8%
Not too important 151 15.1% 93.9%
Not at all important 49 4.9% 98.8%
Don't know 12 1.2% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Very important 41.9%
83
41.4%
48
40.4%
88
38.8%
73
47.7%
73
40.9%
52
41.7%
417
Somewhat important 46.0%
91
37.1%
43
36.2%
79
29.8%
56
35.9%
55
36.2%
46
37.0%
370
Not too important 9.1%
18
15.5%
18
15.1%
33
20.2%
38
12.4%
19
19.7%
25
15.1%
151
Not at all important 2.5%
5
6.0%
7
7.3%
16
7.4%
14
3.3%
5
2.4%
3
5.0%
50
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
3.7%
7
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
1.2%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
116
100.0%
218
100.0%
188
100.0%
153
100.0%
127

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
Very important 49.2%
95
38.1%
37
40.1%
105
42.7%
88
38.4%
91
41.8%
416
Somewhat important 28.5%
55
33.0%
32
37.8%
99
41.7%
86
40.5%
96
37.0%
368
Not too important 18.1%
35
23.7%
23
14.9%
39
11.7%
24
12.7%
30
15.2%
151
Not at all important 1.0%
2
4.1%
4
6.9%
18
3.9%
8
6.8%
16
4.8%
48
Don't know 3.1%
6
1.0%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
1.2%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
97
100.0%
262
100.0%
206
100.0%
237

995


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 42.5%
212
40.9%
205
41.7%
417
Somewhat important 36.5%
182
37.5%
188
37.0%
370
Not too important 15.2%
76
15.0%
75
15.1%
151
Not at all important 5.4%
27
4.6%
23
5.0%
50
Don't know 0.4%
2
2.0%
10
1.2%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
501

1000


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
Very important 44.7%
92
42.2%
128
40.9%
63
31.5%
47
40.6%
330
Somewhat important 33.5%
69
36.6%
111
42.9%
66
43.0%
64
38.2%
310
Not too important 17.5%
36
14.9%
45
12.3%
19
18.8%
28
15.8%
128
Not at all important 3.9%
8
4.3%
13
3.9%
6
6.7%
10
4.6%
37
Don't know 0.5%
1
2.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
303
100.0%
154
100.0%
149

812


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
Very important 35.9%
106
29.2%
21
49.4%
124
42.6%
58
42.1%
59
46.7%
50
41.8%
418
Somewhat important 43.4%
128
50.0%
36
31.5%
79
31.6%
43
38.6%
54
29.0%
31
37.1%
371
Not too important 15.6%
46
11.1%
8
16.7%
42
17.6%
24
10.7%
15
15.0%
16
15.1%
151
Not at all important 4.1%
12
8.3%
6
2.0%
5
8.1%
11
4.3%
6
9.3%
10
5.0%
50
Don't know 1.0%
3
1.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
72
100.0%
251
100.0%
136
100.0%
140
100.0%
107

1001


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
Very important 42.7%
128
40.9%
246
32.2%
19
60.0%
24
41.7%
417
Somewhat important 33.3%
100
39.1%
235
44.1%
26
22.5%
9
37.0%
370
Not too important 15.0%
45
15.3%
92
16.9%
10
10.0%
4
15.1%
151
Not at all important 7.7%
23
3.3%
20
6.8%
4
7.5%
3
5.0%
50
Don't know 1.3%
4
1.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
601
100.0%
59
100.0%
40

1000



Bookmark and Share