Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


CONNECT (Weighted by GPWGT)

As I read from a list, please tell me how important each factor is in people's economic success. Are personal connections and contracts very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all important factors in people's economic success?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 479 47.9% 47.9%
Somewhat important 388 38.8% 86.7%
Not too important 98 9.8% 96.5%
Not at all important 30 3% 99.5%
Don't know 4 .4% 99.9%
Refused 0 0% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Very important 45.7%
90
44.0%
51
50.5%
110
48.4%
91
48.4%
74
49.2%
63
47.9%
479
Somewhat important 41.1%
81
44.8%
52
33.0%
72
37.2%
70
41.8%
64
38.3%
49
38.8%
388
Not too important 12.7%
25
9.5%
11
11.9%
26
9.6%
18
5.9%
9
7.0%
9
9.8%
98
Not at all important 0.5%
1
1.7%
2
3.7%
8
3.7%
7
3.9%
6
4.7%
6
3.0%
30
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
116
100.0%
218
100.0%
188
100.0%
153
100.0%
128

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
Very important 57.5%
111
40.8%
40
45.8%
120
45.9%
95
47.3%
112
47.9%
478
Somewhat important 33.7%
65
46.9%
46
38.5%
101
41.1%
85
37.6%
89
38.7%
386
Not too important 6.7%
13
8.2%
8
12.6%
33
10.1%
21
9.7%
23
9.8%
98
Not at all important 0.5%
1
4.1%
4
3.1%
8
2.9%
6
4.6%
11
3.0%
30
Don't know 1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.5%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
98
100.0%
262
100.0%
207
100.0%
237

997


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 50.9%
254
44.9%
225
47.9%
479
Somewhat important 37.9%
189
39.7%
199
38.8%
388
Not too important 9.0%
45
10.8%
54
9.9%
99
Not at all important 2.2%
11
3.8%
19
3.0%
30
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.4%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
501

1000


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
Very important 50.2%
104
48.3%
146
46.8%
72
45.3%
68
48.0%
390
Somewhat important 40.6%
84
36.4%
110
43.5%
67
39.3%
59
39.4%
320
Not too important 7.7%
16
11.3%
34
8.4%
13
10.0%
15
9.6%
78
Not at all important 1.4%
3
4.0%
12
1.3%
2
5.3%
8
3.1%
25
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
302
100.0%
154
100.0%
150

813


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
Very important 46.9%
138
38.0%
27
44.2%
111
49.3%
67
63.6%
89
43.9%
47
47.9%
479
Somewhat important 39.5%
116
40.8%
29
42.2%
106
39.0%
53
25.7%
36
44.9%
48
38.8%
388
Not too important 11.6%
34
18.3%
13
8.8%
22
8.1%
11
6.4%
9
8.4%
9
9.8%
98
Not at all important 1.7%
5
2.8%
2
4.8%
12
3.7%
5
2.1%
3
2.8%
3
3.0%
30
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
71
100.0%
251
100.0%
136
100.0%
140
100.0%
107

999


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
Very important 47.7%
143
48.0%
289
44.8%
26
51.2%
21
47.9%
479
Somewhat important 38.0%
114
40.0%
241
37.9%
22
29.3%
12
38.9%
389
Not too important 10.7%
32
9.3%
56
10.3%
6
12.2%
5
9.9%
99
Not at all important 3.7%
11
2.2%
13
6.9%
4
2.4%
1
2.9%
29
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
4.9%
2
0.5%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
602
100.0%
58
100.0%
41

1001



Bookmark and Share