Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


IMPEDUC (Weighted by GPWGT)

As I read from a list, please tell me how important each factor is in people's economic success. Is education a very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all an important factor in people's economic success?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 951 95.1% 95.1%
Somewhat important 43 4.3% 99.4%
Not too important 4 .4% 99.8%
Not at all important 1 .1% 99.9%
Don't know 1 .1% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Very important 95.4%
188
95.7%
111
95.4%
208
96.8%
181
94.1%
143
93.8%
120
95.3%
951
Somewhat important 4.1%
8
3.4%
4
4.1%
9
3.2%
6
5.3%
8
5.5%
7
4.2%
42
Not too important 0.5%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
116
100.0%
218
100.0%
187
100.0%
152
100.0%
128

998


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
Very important 91.7%
177
99.0%
96
95.8%
252
96.1%
199
94.9%
225
95.2%
949
Somewhat important 7.8%
15
1.0%
1
4.2%
11
2.4%
5
4.6%
11
4.3%
43
Not too important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
3
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
97
100.0%
263
100.0%
207
100.0%
237

997


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 94.8%
472
95.6%
479
95.2%
951
Somewhat important 4.6%
23
4.0%
20
4.3%
43
Not too important 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
Not at all important 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
501

999


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
Very important 95.7%
198
97.0%
294
93.5%
145
93.3%
140
95.3%
777
Somewhat important 3.9%
8
3.0%
9
4.5%
7
6.7%
10
4.2%
34
Not too important 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
303
100.0%
155
100.0%
150

815


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
Very important 96.9%
286
91.7%
66
93.2%
233
98.5%
134
95.0%
133
94.3%
100
95.3%
952
Somewhat important 2.7%
8
6.9%
5
6.4%
16
1.5%
2
3.6%
5
5.7%
6
4.2%
42
Not too important 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
72
100.0%
250
100.0%
136
100.0%
140
100.0%
106

999


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
Very important 97.7%
293
94.2%
565
89.8%
53
100.0%
40
95.2%
951
Somewhat important 1.7%
5
5.5%
33
8.5%
5
0.0%
0
4.3%
43
Not too important 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
600
100.0%
59
100.0%
40

999



Bookmark and Share