Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


WOMEN1 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Now I am going to read you another series of statements on some different topics. For each statement, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it or completely disagree with it. The first one is: when jobs are scarce, men should have more right to a job than women.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 468 46.8% 46.8%
Mostly agree 285 28.5% 75.3%
Mostly disagree 132 13.2% 88.5%
Completely disagree 112 11.2% 99.7%
Don't know 2 .2% 99.9%
Refused 0 0% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 45.7%
90
41.9%
49
40.6%
88
48.9%
92
51.3%
78
55.9%
71
46.9%
468
Mostly agree 32.0%
63
32.5%
38
28.1%
61
30.9%
58
27.0%
41
18.9%
24
28.6%
285
Mostly disagree 9.1%
18
14.5%
17
19.4%
42
9.6%
18
11.2%
17
15.7%
20
13.2%
132
Completely disagree 12.2%
24
11.1%
13
12.0%
26
10.6%
20
10.5%
16
9.4%
12
11.1%
111
Don't know 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
117
100.0%
217
100.0%
188
100.0%
152
100.0%
127

998


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
Completely agree 59.1%
114
54.1%
53
50.4%
132
44.2%
91
32.9%
78
47.0%
468
Mostly agree 25.4%
49
25.5%
25
26.0%
68
31.1%
64
32.5%
77
28.4%
283
Mostly disagree 8.8%
17
8.2%
8
14.1%
37
14.6%
30
16.5%
39
13.2%
131
Completely disagree 6.7%
13
12.2%
12
9.2%
24
9.7%
20
18.1%
43
11.2%
112
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
98
100.0%
262
100.0%
206
100.0%
237

996


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 47.9%
239
45.8%
229
46.8%
468
Mostly agree 29.5%
147
27.6%
138
28.5%
285
Mostly disagree 11.4%
57
15.0%
75
13.2%
132
Completely disagree 11.0%
55
11.4%
57
11.2%
112
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
500

999


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
Completely agree 57.0%
118
50.2%
152
43.5%
67
33.3%
50
47.5%
387
Mostly agree 26.1%
54
31.7%
96
35.7%
55
29.3%
44
30.6%
249
Mostly disagree 6.8%
14
11.2%
34
13.6%
21
16.0%
24
11.4%
93
Completely disagree 9.7%
20
6.9%
21
7.1%
11
21.3%
32
10.3%
84
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
303
100.0%
154
100.0%
150

814


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
Completely agree 47.6%
140
48.6%
35
42.6%
106
44.5%
61
55.3%
78
46.2%
49
46.9%
469
Mostly agree 30.3%
89
34.7%
25
29.7%
74
27.0%
37
25.5%
36
21.7%
23
28.4%
284
Mostly disagree 11.9%
35
12.5%
9
13.3%
33
14.6%
20
13.5%
19
15.1%
16
13.2%
132
Completely disagree 10.2%
30
4.2%
3
14.5%
36
13.9%
19
5.0%
7
16.0%
17
11.2%
112
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.9%
1
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
72
100.0%
249
100.0%
137
100.0%
141
100.0%
106

999


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
Completely agree 44.5%
134
48.4%
291
47.5%
28
37.5%
15
46.8%
468
Mostly agree 27.2%
82
30.6%
184
25.4%
15
12.5%
5
28.6%
286
Mostly disagree 16.6%
50
10.6%
64
8.5%
5
32.5%
13
13.2%
132
Completely disagree 11.6%
35
10.0%
60
18.6%
11
17.5%
7
11.3%
113
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
601
100.0%
59
100.0%
40

1001



Bookmark and Share