Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


WOMEN2 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Now I am going to read you another series of statements on some different topics. For each statement, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it or completely disagree with it. On the whole, men make better political leaders than women do.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 370 37% 37%
Mostly agree 276 27.6% 64.6%
Mostly disagree 215 21.5% 86.1%
Completely disagree 131 13.1% 99.2%
Don't know 8 .8% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 30.3%
60
39.3%
46
34.1%
74
39.9%
75
48.7%
74
32.0%
41
37.0%
370
Mostly agree 37.4%
74
30.8%
36
27.2%
59
22.9%
43
18.4%
28
28.1%
36
27.6%
276
Mostly disagree 15.7%
31
21.4%
25
22.6%
49
21.3%
40
26.3%
40
23.4%
30
21.5%
215
Completely disagree 14.6%
29
8.5%
10
15.7%
34
14.9%
28
6.6%
10
15.6%
20
13.1%
131
Don't know 2.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.8%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
117
100.0%
217
100.0%
188
100.0%
152
100.0%
128

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
Completely agree 47.4%
92
45.4%
44
38.2%
100
29.6%
61
30.4%
72
37.0%
369
Mostly agree 24.7%
48
17.5%
17
31.7%
83
34.0%
70
24.1%
57
27.6%
275
Mostly disagree 15.5%
30
24.7%
24
16.0%
42
23.8%
49
28.7%
68
21.4%
213
Completely disagree 12.4%
24
11.3%
11
13.7%
36
11.7%
24
15.6%
37
13.3%
132
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.4%
1
1.0%
2
1.3%
3
0.7%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
97
100.0%
262
100.0%
206
100.0%
237

996


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 41.0%
204
33.0%
165
37.0%
369
Mostly agree 28.7%
143
26.4%
132
27.6%
275
Mostly disagree 18.7%
93
24.4%
122
21.5%
215
Completely disagree 11.2%
56
15.0%
75
13.1%
131
Don't know 0.4%
2
1.2%
6
0.8%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
500

998


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
Completely agree 46.1%
95
41.3%
125
32.5%
50
23.3%
35
37.5%
305
Mostly agree 24.8%
51
27.4%
83
34.4%
53
30.7%
46
28.7%
233
Mostly disagree 16.5%
34
18.2%
55
24.0%
37
28.7%
43
20.8%
169
Completely disagree 11.7%
24
12.9%
39
8.4%
13
17.3%
26
12.5%
102
Don't know 1.0%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
303
100.0%
154
100.0%
150

813


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
Completely agree 30.0%
88
34.7%
25
45.2%
113
35.3%
48
42.9%
60
33.0%
35
37.0%
369
Mostly agree 32.1%
94
33.3%
24
22.8%
57
27.9%
38
27.1%
38
22.6%
24
27.6%
275
Mostly disagree 26.6%
78
16.7%
12
19.2%
48
22.1%
30
17.9%
25
21.7%
23
21.7%
216
Completely disagree 11.3%
33
13.9%
10
12.0%
30
14.7%
20
10.0%
14
21.7%
23
13.0%
130
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
0.9%
1
0.7%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
293
100.0%
72
100.0%
250
100.0%
136
100.0%
140
100.0%
106

997


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
Completely agree 40.3%
121
34.6%
208
39.0%
23
45.0%
18
37.0%
370
Mostly agree 23.0%
69
30.4%
183
33.9%
20
10.0%
4
27.6%
276
Mostly disagree 25.0%
75
21.0%
126
13.6%
8
15.0%
6
21.5%
215
Completely disagree 11.3%
34
12.8%
77
13.6%
8
30.0%
12
13.1%
131
Don't know 0.3%
1
1.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
601
100.0%
59
100.0%
40

1000



Bookmark and Share