Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


WOMEN3 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Now I am going to read you another series of statements on some different topics. For each statement, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it or completely disagree with it. A wife must always obey her husband.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 281 28.1% 28.1%
Mostly agree 290 29% 57.1%
Mostly disagree 262 26.2% 83.3%
Completely disagree 160 16% 99.3%
Don't know 6 .6% 99.9%
Refused 0 0% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 23.7%
47
30.4%
35
25.2%
55
31.7%
60
34.0%
52
25.0%
32
28.1%
281
Mostly agree 29.3%
58
33.0%
38
24.8%
54
29.6%
56
26.1%
40
34.4%
44
29.0%
290
Mostly disagree 28.3%
56
19.1%
22
31.7%
69
23.3%
44
25.5%
39
25.8%
33
26.3%
263
Completely disagree 17.2%
34
17.4%
20
17.9%
39
14.3%
27
14.4%
22
14.8%
19
16.1%
161
Don't know 1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
115
100.0%
218
100.0%
189
100.0%
153
100.0%
128

1001


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
Completely agree 36.8%
71
41.2%
40
29.7%
78
18.8%
39
22.4%
53
28.2%
281
Mostly agree 27.5%
53
26.8%
26
30.4%
80
28.0%
58
30.4%
72
29.0%
289
Mostly disagree 23.3%
45
20.6%
20
19.8%
52
33.3%
69
31.6%
75
26.2%
261
Completely disagree 11.4%
22
11.3%
11
20.2%
53
18.8%
39
14.8%
35
16.0%
160
Don't know 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.8%
2
0.6%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
97
100.0%
263
100.0%
207
100.0%
237

997


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 29.7%
148
26.5%
133
28.1%
281
Mostly agree 34.1%
170
23.8%
119
28.9%
289
Mostly disagree 23.4%
117
28.9%
145
26.2%
262
Completely disagree 11.8%
59
20.4%
102
16.1%
161
Don't know 1.0%
5
0.4%
2
0.7%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
501

1000


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
Completely agree 33.0%
68
29.8%
90
24.0%
37
18.7%
28
27.5%
223
Mostly agree 33.0%
68
26.2%
79
31.8%
49
31.3%
47
29.9%
243
Mostly disagree 22.8%
47
25.2%
76
31.2%
48
30.0%
45
26.6%
216
Completely disagree 11.2%
23
18.2%
55
13.0%
20
20.0%
30
15.8%
128
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
302
100.0%
154
100.0%
150

812


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
Completely agree 24.4%
72
43.1%
31
23.2%
58
27.0%
37
37.6%
53
29.0%
31
28.1%
282
Mostly agree 29.5%
87
25.0%
18
23.2%
58
35.0%
48
19.9%
28
47.7%
51
28.9%
290
Mostly disagree 32.5%
96
25.0%
18
26.8%
67
25.5%
35
22.0%
31
15.0%
16
26.2%
263
Completely disagree 13.6%
40
6.9%
5
26.0%
65
11.7%
16
17.7%
25
8.4%
9
16.0%
160
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.7%
1
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
72
100.0%
250
100.0%
137
100.0%
141
100.0%
107

1002


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
Completely agree 33.6%
101
25.5%
153
29.3%
17
27.5%
11
28.2%
282
Mostly agree 24.6%
74
30.6%
184
39.7%
23
22.5%
9
29.0%
290
Mostly disagree 26.9%
81
27.5%
165
10.3%
6
22.5%
9
26.1%
261
Completely disagree 15.0%
45
15.6%
94
20.7%
12
25.0%
10
16.1%
161
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.6%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
601
100.0%
58
100.0%
40

1000



Bookmark and Share