Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


WOMEN4 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Now I am going to read you another series of statements on some different topics. For each statement, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it or completely disagree with it. A working mother can establish just as warm and secure of a relationship with her children as a mother who does not work.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 382 38.2% 38.2%
Mostly agree 371 37.1% 75.3%
Mostly disagree 180 18% 93.3%
Completely disagree 63 6.3% 99.6%
Don't know 4 .4% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 40.6%
80
36.8%
43
36.6%
79
39.4%
74
35.3%
54
40.6%
52
38.2%
382
Mostly agree 35.0%
69
44.4%
52
39.4%
85
34.0%
64
37.3%
57
34.4%
44
37.1%
371
Mostly disagree 19.3%
38
12.8%
15
16.2%
35
19.1%
36
22.2%
34
17.2%
22
18.0%
180
Completely disagree 5.1%
10
6.0%
7
7.4%
16
6.4%
12
4.6%
7
7.8%
10
6.2%
62
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.1%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
117
100.0%
216
100.0%
188
100.0%
153
100.0%
128

999


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
Completely agree 42.0%
81
48.5%
47
34.7%
91
34.6%
72
37.8%
90
38.2%
381
Mostly agree 35.2%
68
30.9%
30
42.7%
112
35.6%
74
36.6%
87
37.2%
371
Mostly disagree 16.1%
31
11.3%
11
16.4%
43
24.0%
50
18.5%
44
17.9%
179
Completely disagree 6.7%
13
9.3%
9
5.7%
15
5.3%
11
6.3%
15
6.3%
63
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.8%
2
0.4%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
97
100.0%
262
100.0%
208
100.0%
238

998


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 35.1%
175
41.4%
207
38.2%
382
Mostly agree 35.3%
176
39.0%
195
37.1%
371
Mostly disagree 23.2%
116
12.6%
63
17.9%
179
Completely disagree 6.2%
31
6.4%
32
6.3%
63
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.4%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
500

999


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
Completely agree 35.0%
72
38.6%
117
45.5%
70
28.7%
43
37.1%
302
Mostly agree 39.8%
82
36.0%
109
37.7%
58
38.7%
58
37.8%
307
Mostly disagree 18.4%
38
18.2%
55
13.6%
21
26.0%
39
18.8%
153
Completely disagree 6.3%
13
7.3%
22
3.2%
5
6.7%
10
6.2%
50
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
303
100.0%
154
100.0%
150

813


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
Completely agree 37.6%
111
43.7%
31
41.4%
103
32.4%
44
39.3%
55
34.6%
37
38.2%
381
Mostly agree 40.3%
119
38.0%
27
30.5%
76
44.9%
61
29.3%
41
43.0%
46
37.1%
370
Mostly disagree 17.3%
51
16.9%
12
18.9%
47
17.6%
24
18.6%
26
17.8%
19
17.9%
179
Completely disagree 4.1%
12
1.4%
1
8.8%
22
5.1%
7
11.4%
16
4.7%
5
6.3%
63
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
71
100.0%
249
100.0%
136
100.0%
140
100.0%
107

998


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
Completely agree 41.3%
124
36.4%
219
23.7%
14
59.0%
23
38.0%
380
Mostly agree 31.7%
95
41.6%
250
35.6%
21
15.4%
6
37.2%
372
Mostly disagree 21.7%
65
15.8%
95
23.7%
14
15.4%
6
18.0%
180
Completely disagree 5.0%
15
5.7%
34
15.3%
9
10.3%
4
6.2%
62
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
601
100.0%
59
100.0%
39

999



Bookmark and Share