Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


WOMEN5 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Now I am going to read you another series of statements on some different topics. For each statement, please tell me if you completely agree with it, mostly agree with it, mostly disagree with it or completely disagree with it. Women should be allowed to serve as pastors or priests.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 139 13.9% 13.9%
Mostly agree 237 23.7% 37.6%
Mostly disagree 224 22.4% 60%
Completely disagree 385 38.5% 98.5%
Don't know 15 1.5% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 14.2%
28
7.8%
9
12.0%
26
17.6%
33
19.6%
30
9.4%
12
13.8%
138
Mostly agree 28.4%
56
21.7%
25
24.4%
53
25.0%
47
17.0%
26
22.0%
28
23.6%
235
Mostly disagree 27.9%
55
21.7%
25
20.3%
44
24.5%
46
20.3%
31
18.9%
24
22.6%
225
Completely disagree 27.4%
54
47.8%
55
41.9%
91
31.9%
60
41.8%
64
47.2%
60
38.5%
384
Don't know 2.0%
4
0.9%
1
1.4%
3
1.1%
2
1.3%
2
2.4%
3
1.5%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
115
100.0%
217
100.0%
188
100.0%
153
100.0%
127

997


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
Completely agree 8.3%
16
15.5%
15
18.3%
48
8.7%
18
17.2%
41
13.8%
138
Mostly agree 22.8%
44
15.5%
15
22.9%
60
23.7%
49
28.6%
68
23.7%
236
Mostly disagree 23.3%
45
21.6%
21
21.0%
55
28.5%
59
18.5%
44
22.5%
224
Completely disagree 44.6%
86
47.4%
46
36.6%
96
37.7%
78
33.2%
79
38.6%
385
Don't know 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
1.4%
3
2.5%
6
1.4%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
97
100.0%
262
100.0%
207
100.0%
238

997


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 13.8%
69
14.1%
71
14.0%
140
Mostly agree 22.2%
111
25.1%
126
23.7%
237
Mostly disagree 22.6%
113
22.1%
111
22.4%
224
Completely disagree 39.5%
197
37.5%
188
38.5%
385
Don't know 1.8%
9
1.2%
6
1.5%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
502

1001


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
Completely agree 12.1%
25
13.5%
41
11.0%
17
10.7%
16
12.1%
99
Mostly agree 18.4%
38
20.1%
61
27.9%
43
31.3%
47
23.2%
189
Mostly disagree 21.3%
44
22.7%
69
31.8%
49
24.7%
37
24.4%
199
Completely disagree 47.8%
99
43.1%
131
27.9%
43
31.3%
47
39.3%
320
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.7%
2
1.3%
2
2.0%
3
1.0%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
304
100.0%
154
100.0%
150

815


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
Completely agree 13.2%
39
16.7%
12
14.0%
35
9.5%
13
16.3%
23
16.8%
18
14.0%
140
Mostly agree 37.6%
111
31.9%
23
15.6%
39
14.6%
20
7.8%
11
30.8%
33
23.7%
237
Mostly disagree 23.4%
69
19.4%
14
24.4%
61
25.5%
35
19.1%
27
17.8%
19
22.5%
225
Completely disagree 24.4%
72
29.2%
21
44.4%
111
49.6%
68
53.9%
76
34.6%
37
38.4%
385
Don't know 1.4%
4
2.8%
2
1.6%
4
0.7%
1
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
72
100.0%
250
100.0%
137
100.0%
141
100.0%
107

1002


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
Completely agree 17.9%
54
11.5%
69
8.5%
5
30.0%
12
14.0%
140
Mostly agree 21.2%
64
25.1%
151
35.6%
21
2.5%
1
23.7%
237
Mostly disagree 17.2%
52
26.0%
156
16.9%
10
17.5%
7
22.5%
225
Completely disagree 42.1%
127
36.1%
217
39.0%
23
45.0%
18
38.4%
385
Don't know 1.7%
5
1.3%
8
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
1.5%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
601
100.0%
59
100.0%
40

1002



Bookmark and Share