Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUST (Weighted by GPWGT)

Generally speaking, would you say that most people can be trusted or that you can't be too careful in dealing with people?
  1) Most people can be trusted
  2) Can't be too careful
  3) Other/Depends
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Most people can be trusted 38 3.8% 3.8%
Can't be too careful 951 95.2% 99%
Other/Depends 9 .9% 99.9%
Don't know 1 .1% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 3.6%
7
1.7%
2
4.6%
10
7.4%
14
0.7%
1
3.1%
4
3.8%
38
Can't be too careful 95.4%
188
98.3%
115
92.2%
201
92.6%
174
99.3%
151
96.1%
122
95.2%
951
Other/Depends 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
117
100.0%
218
100.0%
188
100.0%
152
100.0%
127

999


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 6.2%
12
2.1%
2
4.2%
11
3.4%
7
2.5%
6
3.8%
38
Can't be too careful 93.8%
181
96.9%
94
94.3%
248
95.6%
197
96.6%
229
95.3%
949
Other/Depends 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
1.0%
2
0.8%
2
0.8%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
97
100.0%
263
100.0%
206
100.0%
237

996


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 4.4%
22
3.2%
16
3.8%
38
Can't be too careful 94.6%
472
95.8%
479
95.2%
951
Other/Depends 1.0%
5
0.8%
4
0.9%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
500

999


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 3.9%
8
3.6%
11
3.9%
6
5.3%
8
4.1%
33
Can't be too careful 96.1%
198
93.4%
282
96.1%
148
94.0%
141
94.7%
769
Other/Depends 0.0%
0
3.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
302
100.0%
154
100.0%
150

812


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 2.4%
7
1.4%
1
6.4%
16
3.7%
5
3.5%
5
2.8%
3
3.7%
37
Can't be too careful 97.3%
286
98.6%
71
93.6%
234
94.9%
129
91.5%
129
97.2%
103
95.3%
952
Other/Depends 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
5.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
72
100.0%
250
100.0%
136
100.0%
141
100.0%
106

999


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 3.7%
11
4.5%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
38
Can't be too careful 96.3%
289
94.5%
568
93.1%
54
100.0%
40
95.2%
951
Other/Depends 0.0%
0
0.8%
5
6.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
601
100.0%
58
100.0%
40

999



Bookmark and Share