Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HOMOSEXU (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me for each of the following items whether you think it can always be justified, sometimes be justified, or never be justified: homosexuality.
  1) Always justified
  2) Sometimes justified
  3) Never justified
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always justified 78 7.8% 7.8%
Sometimes justified 347 34.7% 42.5%
Never justified 562 56.2% 98.7%
Don't know 11 1.1% 99.8%
Refused 2 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Always justified 11.2%
22
8.5%
10
6.9%
15
5.3%
10
13.1%
20
0.8%
1
7.8%
78
Sometimes justified 45.2%
89
42.7%
50
34.1%
74
39.4%
74
22.2%
34
19.5%
25
34.6%
346
Never justified 43.1%
85
48.7%
57
59.0%
128
54.3%
102
62.1%
95
75.0%
96
56.3%
563
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
2.6%
4
3.1%
4
1.1%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
117
100.0%
217
100.0%
188
100.0%
153
100.0%
128

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
Always justified 4.7%
9
7.2%
7
9.9%
26
7.3%
15
8.4%
20
7.7%
77
Sometimes justified 21.2%
41
29.9%
29
30.2%
79
41.7%
86
46.0%
109
34.6%
344
Never justified 71.0%
137
60.8%
59
59.5%
156
50.5%
104
44.3%
105
56.4%
561
Don't know 2.1%
4
2.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
1.3%
3
1.1%
11
Refused 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
97
100.0%
262
100.0%
206
100.0%
237

995


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always justified 8.6%
43
7.0%
35
7.8%
78
Sometimes justified 36.5%
182
33.1%
166
34.8%
348
Never justified 53.3%
266
59.0%
296
56.1%
562
Don't know 1.2%
6
1.0%
5
1.1%
11
Refused 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
502

1001


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
Always justified 2.9%
6
4.0%
12
11.0%
17
11.3%
17
6.4%
52
Sometimes justified 25.1%
52
32.5%
98
42.9%
66
40.7%
61
34.1%
277
Never justified 70.0%
145
62.3%
188
44.2%
68
47.3%
71
58.1%
472
Don't know 1.0%
2
1.3%
4
1.9%
3
0.7%
1
1.2%
10
Refused 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
302
100.0%
154
100.0%
150

813


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
Always justified 7.1%
21
6.9%
5
5.6%
14
6.6%
9
6.3%
9
20.6%
22
8.0%
80
Sometimes justified 40.3%
119
47.2%
34
34.8%
87
26.5%
36
19.0%
27
40.2%
43
34.5%
346
Never justified 51.9%
153
45.8%
33
58.8%
147
64.0%
87
72.5%
103
37.4%
40
56.2%
563
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
2.9%
4
0.7%
1
1.9%
2
1.1%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
72
100.0%
250
100.0%
136
100.0%
142
100.0%
107

1002


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
Always justified 10.7%
32
6.5%
39
6.8%
4
7.5%
3
7.8%
78
Sometimes justified 29.7%
89
37.3%
224
39.0%
23
27.5%
11
34.7%
347
Never justified 58.3%
175
54.7%
329
54.2%
32
65.0%
26
56.2%
562
Don't know 1.3%
4
1.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
601
100.0%
59
100.0%
40

1000



Bookmark and Share