Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


PROSTITU (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me for each of the following items whether you think it can always be justified, sometimes be justified, or never be justified: prostitution.
  1) Always justified
  2) Sometimes justified
  3) Never justified
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always justified 10 1% 1%
Sometimes justified 130 13% 14%
Never justified 857 85.7% 99.7%
Don't know 3 .3% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Always justified 2.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
2.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
10
Sometimes justified 16.8%
33
23.9%
28
12.9%
28
17.0%
32
3.9%
6
3.1%
4
13.1%
131
Never justified 80.7%
159
76.1%
89
86.6%
188
82.4%
155
93.5%
143
96.1%
123
85.7%
857
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
117
100.0%
217
100.0%
188
100.0%
153
100.0%
128

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
Always justified 0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
1.7%
4
0.9%
9
Sometimes justified 6.7%
13
17.5%
17
12.6%
33
12.1%
25
17.3%
41
13.0%
129
Never justified 93.3%
180
79.4%
77
86.3%
226
87.0%
180
81.0%
192
85.8%
855
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
97
100.0%
262
100.0%
207
100.0%
237

996


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always justified 1.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
Sometimes justified 16.5%
82
9.6%
48
13.0%
130
Never justified 81.7%
407
90.0%
450
85.9%
857
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
500

998


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
Always justified 1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
4
0.9%
7
Sometimes justified 14.1%
29
9.3%
28
11.0%
17
20.0%
30
12.8%
104
Never justified 84.0%
173
90.7%
274
88.3%
136
77.3%
116
86.1%
699
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
302
100.0%
154
100.0%
150

812


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
Always justified 0.7%
2
1.4%
1
0.4%
1
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.9%
9
Sometimes justified 8.5%
25
24.7%
18
15.3%
38
17.6%
24
9.3%
13
11.3%
12
13.0%
130
Never justified 90.8%
267
74.0%
54
83.9%
209
80.1%
109
90.7%
127
85.8%
91
85.9%
857
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
73
100.0%
249
100.0%
136
100.0%
140
100.0%
106

998


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
Always justified 1.0%
3
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
1.0%
10
Sometimes justified 9.6%
29
13.3%
80
19.0%
11
25.0%
10
13.0%
130
Never justified 89.0%
268
85.5%
514
81.0%
47
70.0%
28
85.7%
857
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
601
100.0%
58
100.0%
40

1000



Bookmark and Share