Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


DIVORCE (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me for each of the following items whether you think it can always be justified, sometimes be justified, or never be justified: divorce.
  1) Always justified
  2) Sometimes justified
  3) Never justified
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always justified 31 3.1% 3.1%
Sometimes justified 256 25.6% 28.7%
Never justified 705 70.5% 99.2%
Don't know 8 .8% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Always justified 5.1%
10
3.4%
4
3.2%
7
1.6%
3
3.3%
5
1.6%
2
3.1%
31
Sometimes justified 31.3%
62
30.2%
35
25.8%
56
20.7%
39
22.2%
34
22.8%
29
25.5%
255
Never justified 62.6%
124
66.4%
77
70.0%
152
77.1%
145
72.5%
111
74.8%
95
70.5%
704
Don't know 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.5%
1
2.0%
3
0.8%
1
0.9%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
116
100.0%
217
100.0%
188
100.0%
153
100.0%
127

999


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
Always justified 2.1%
4
5.2%
5
3.0%
8
3.9%
8
2.5%
6
3.1%
31
Sometimes justified 16.1%
31
25.8%
25
24.0%
63
25.7%
53
34.6%
82
25.5%
254
Never justified 81.9%
158
69.1%
67
71.9%
189
69.9%
144
61.2%
145
70.6%
703
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.5%
1
1.7%
4
0.8%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
97
100.0%
263
100.0%
206
100.0%
237

996


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always justified 4.0%
20
2.4%
12
3.2%
32
Sometimes justified 25.3%
126
25.7%
129
25.5%
255
Never justified 69.7%
348
71.1%
357
70.4%
705
Don't know 1.0%
5
0.8%
4
0.9%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
502

1001


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
Always justified 4.3%
9
3.0%
9
2.6%
4
4.6%
7
3.6%
29
Sometimes justified 18.4%
38
22.5%
68
25.2%
39
28.5%
43
23.1%
188
Never justified 76.8%
159
73.8%
223
71.6%
111
65.6%
99
72.6%
592
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.7%
2
0.6%
1
1.3%
2
0.7%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
302
100.0%
155
100.0%
151

815


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
Always justified 1.4%
4
4.2%
3
1.6%
4
2.9%
4
8.5%
12
4.7%
5
3.2%
32
Sometimes justified 21.7%
64
30.6%
22
24.9%
62
28.7%
39
15.6%
22
43.0%
46
25.5%
255
Never justified 75.6%
223
62.5%
45
72.7%
181
67.6%
92
75.9%
107
52.3%
56
70.4%
704
Don't know 1.4%
4
2.8%
2
0.8%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
72
100.0%
249
100.0%
136
100.0%
141
100.0%
107

1000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
Always justified 4.3%
13
3.0%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
31
Sometimes justified 24.7%
74
24.6%
148
34.5%
20
33.3%
13
25.6%
255
Never justified 69.3%
208
72.0%
433
65.5%
38
64.1%
25
70.5%
704
Don't know 1.7%
5
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.8%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
601
100.0%
58
100.0%
39

998



Bookmark and Share