Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


EUTHANAS (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me for each of the following items whether you think it can always be justified, sometimes be justified, or never be justified: euthanasia ending the life of the incurably sick.
  1) Always justified
  2) Sometimes justified
  3) Never justified
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always justified 32 3.2% 3.2%
Sometimes justified 144 14.4% 17.6%
Never justified 820 82% 99.6%
Don't know 4 .4% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Always justified 5.6%
11
3.4%
4
3.7%
8
2.1%
4
3.3%
5
0.8%
1
3.3%
33
Sometimes justified 23.7%
47
15.4%
18
17.5%
38
9.0%
17
11.1%
17
5.5%
7
14.4%
144
Never justified 69.7%
138
81.2%
95
78.8%
171
88.9%
168
84.3%
129
93.7%
119
81.9%
820
Don't know 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
117
100.0%
217
100.0%
189
100.0%
153
100.0%
127

1001


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
Always justified 1.5%
3
8.2%
8
3.1%
8
2.9%
6
3.4%
8
3.3%
33
Sometimes justified 9.3%
18
7.1%
7
10.7%
28
15.5%
32
24.4%
58
14.3%
143
Never justified 88.7%
172
84.7%
83
85.9%
225
81.6%
169
71.4%
170
82.0%
819
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.4%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
98
100.0%
262
100.0%
207
100.0%
238

999


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always justified 3.8%
19
2.6%
13
3.2%
32
Sometimes justified 15.3%
76
13.4%
67
14.3%
143
Never justified 80.7%
402
83.4%
418
82.1%
820
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.4%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
501

999


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
Always justified 1.0%
2
2.6%
8
4.5%
7
5.4%
8
3.1%
25
Sometimes justified 13.1%
27
10.3%
31
17.5%
27
18.8%
28
13.9%
113
Never justified 85.9%
177
86.8%
262
77.3%
119
75.2%
112
82.6%
670
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
302
100.0%
154
100.0%
149

811


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
Always justified 2.7%
8
6.9%
5
4.0%
10
0.7%
1
0.7%
1
6.6%
7
3.2%
32
Sometimes justified 15.3%
45
13.9%
10
15.5%
39
10.3%
14
12.9%
18
16.0%
17
14.3%
143
Never justified 82.0%
241
79.2%
57
79.3%
199
88.2%
120
86.4%
121
77.4%
82
82.1%
820
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
72
100.0%
251
100.0%
136
100.0%
140
100.0%
106

999


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
Always justified 2.3%
7
3.5%
21
0.0%
0
10.0%
4
3.2%
32
Sometimes justified 12.3%
37
13.8%
83
31.0%
18
15.0%
6
14.4%
144
Never justified 84.7%
255
82.5%
496
69.0%
40
72.5%
29
82.0%
820
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.4%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
601
100.0%
58
100.0%
40

1000



Bookmark and Share