Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


SUICIDE (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me for each of the following items whether you think it can always be justified, sometimes be justified, or never be justified: suicide.
  1) Always justified
  2) Sometimes justified
  3) Never justified
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always justified 6 .6% .6%
Sometimes justified 19 1.9% 2.5%
Never justified 973 97.3% 99.8%
Don't know 2 .2% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Always justified 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Sometimes justified 3.0%
6
2.6%
3
3.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
1.9%
19
Never justified 95.9%
189
97.4%
113
95.4%
208
99.5%
187
99.3%
151
97.7%
125
97.4%
973
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
116
100.0%
218
100.0%
188
100.0%
152
100.0%
128

999


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
Always justified 0.5%
1
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.5%
5
Sometimes justified 1.0%
2
3.1%
3
3.4%
9
1.0%
2
1.3%
3
1.9%
19
Never justified 98.4%
190
94.8%
92
96.2%
252
99.0%
204
97.5%
231
97.4%
969
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
97
100.0%
262
100.0%
206
100.0%
237

995


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always justified 0.8%
4
0.2%
1
0.5%
5
Sometimes justified 2.2%
11
1.6%
8
1.9%
19
Never justified 97.0%
484
97.8%
489
97.4%
973
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
500

999


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
Always justified 1.0%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.5%
4
Sometimes justified 1.0%
2
2.6%
8
1.3%
2
2.0%
3
1.8%
15
Never justified 98.1%
203
97.0%
293
98.1%
151
96.7%
145
97.4%
792
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
302
100.0%
154
100.0%
150

813


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
Always justified 0.3%
1
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
Sometimes justified 2.0%
6
2.8%
2
1.2%
3
1.5%
2
2.9%
4
1.9%
2
1.9%
19
Never justified 97.6%
288
94.4%
68
98.0%
245
96.3%
131
97.1%
136
98.1%
105
97.3%
973
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
72
100.0%
250
100.0%
136
100.0%
140
100.0%
107

1000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
Always justified 0.7%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.6%
6
Sometimes justified 1.7%
5
1.0%
6
10.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.7%
17
Never justified 97.3%
292
98.3%
590
89.7%
52
97.5%
39
97.5%
973
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
600
100.0%
58
100.0%
40

998



Bookmark and Share