Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ALCOHOL (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me for each of the following items whether you think it can always be justified, sometimes be justified, or never be justified: drinking alcohol.
  1) Always justified
  2) Sometimes justified
  3) Never justified
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always justified 26 2.6% 2.6%
Sometimes justified 402 40.2% 42.8%
Never justified 568 56.8% 99.6%
Don't know 4 .4% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Always justified 2.0%
4
5.2%
6
2.8%
6
3.2%
6
2.0%
3
0.8%
1
2.6%
26
Sometimes justified 55.3%
109
47.4%
55
39.4%
86
34.6%
65
40.5%
62
19.7%
25
40.2%
402
Never justified 42.1%
83
47.4%
55
57.8%
126
62.2%
117
55.6%
85
79.5%
101
56.8%
567
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
116
100.0%
218
100.0%
188
100.0%
153
100.0%
127

999


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
Always justified 2.6%
5
5.2%
5
2.3%
6
1.4%
3
2.5%
6
2.5%
25
Sometimes justified 29.0%
56
27.8%
27
36.3%
95
50.7%
105
49.4%
117
40.2%
400
Never justified 67.4%
130
67.0%
65
61.1%
160
47.8%
99
47.7%
113
56.9%
567
Don't know 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
97
100.0%
262
100.0%
207
100.0%
237

996


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always justified 3.6%
18
1.6%
8
2.6%
26
Sometimes justified 50.7%
253
29.7%
149
40.2%
402
Never justified 45.3%
226
68.3%
342
56.8%
568
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
501

1000


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
Always justified 2.9%
6
1.3%
4
1.3%
2
5.3%
8
2.5%
20
Sometimes justified 36.2%
75
41.4%
125
42.2%
65
48.3%
73
41.5%
338
Never justified 60.9%
126
56.6%
171
55.8%
86
45.7%
69
55.5%
452
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.5%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
302
100.0%
154
100.0%
151

814


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
Always justified 3.4%
10
1.4%
1
1.6%
4
4.4%
6
2.1%
3
1.9%
2
2.6%
26
Sometimes justified 40.0%
118
43.1%
31
42.8%
107
40.1%
55
30.0%
42
45.8%
49
40.2%
402
Never justified 56.6%
167
55.6%
40
54.8%
137
55.5%
76
67.9%
95
50.5%
54
56.8%
569
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.4%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
72
100.0%
250
100.0%
137
100.0%
140
100.0%
107

1001


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
Always justified 3.3%
10
2.3%
14
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
2.6%
26
Sometimes justified 33.3%
100
42.8%
257
51.7%
30
35.0%
14
40.1%
401
Never justified 62.3%
187
54.7%
329
48.3%
28
60.0%
24
56.9%
568
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
601
100.0%
58
100.0%
40

999



Bookmark and Share