Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


SEXNOTM (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me for each of the following items whether you think it can always be justified, sometimes be justified, or never be justified: sex between people who are not married to each other.
  1) Always justified
  2) Sometimes justified
  3) Never justified
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always justified 20 2% 2%
Sometimes justified 202 20.2% 22.2%
Never justified 772 77.3% 99.5%
Don't know 5 .5% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Always justified 3.6%
7
2.6%
3
2.3%
5
1.1%
2
1.3%
2
1.6%
2
2.1%
21
Sometimes justified 33.5%
66
26.5%
31
16.5%
36
15.3%
29
11.8%
18
18.0%
23
20.3%
203
Never justified 61.9%
122
70.9%
83
81.2%
177
82.5%
156
86.3%
132
80.5%
103
77.1%
773
Don't know 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
117
100.0%
218
100.0%
189
100.0%
153
100.0%
128

1002


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
Always justified 2.1%
4
5.2%
5
1.5%
4
0.5%
1
2.1%
5
1.9%
19
Sometimes justified 17.2%
33
13.4%
13
14.5%
38
28.2%
58
24.6%
58
20.1%
200
Never justified 80.7%
155
81.4%
79
83.2%
218
71.4%
147
72.5%
171
77.5%
770
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.4%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
97
100.0%
262
100.0%
206
100.0%
236

993


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always justified 3.2%
16
0.8%
4
2.0%
20
Sometimes justified 26.5%
132
14.0%
70
20.2%
202
Never justified 69.7%
348
84.8%
425
77.3%
773
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
501

1000


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
Always justified 2.9%
6
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
4.6%
7
2.1%
17
Sometimes justified 18.4%
38
16.8%
51
16.9%
26
29.1%
44
19.5%
159
Never justified 78.6%
162
81.8%
248
82.5%
127
63.6%
96
77.8%
633
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.6%
4
0.6%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
303
100.0%
154
100.0%
151

814


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
Always justified 1.4%
4
1.4%
1
1.6%
4
2.9%
4
2.8%
4
3.8%
4
2.1%
21
Sometimes justified 24.8%
73
20.8%
15
19.2%
48
16.9%
23
12.1%
17
23.6%
25
20.1%
201
Never justified 73.8%
217
77.8%
56
77.2%
193
80.1%
109
85.1%
120
72.6%
77
77.3%
772
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
72
100.0%
250
100.0%
136
100.0%
141
100.0%
106

999


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
Always justified 2.3%
7
1.8%
11
1.7%
1
5.0%
2
2.1%
21
Sometimes justified 16.3%
49
20.7%
124
24.1%
14
37.5%
15
20.2%
202
Never justified 80.4%
242
77.2%
463
74.1%
43
57.5%
23
77.2%
771
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
600
100.0%
58
100.0%
40

999



Bookmark and Share