Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ABORTION (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me for each of the following items whether you think it can always be justified, sometimes be justified, or never be justified: abortion.
  1) Always justified
  2) Sometimes justified
  3) Never justified
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always justified 1 .1% .1%
Sometimes justified 30 3% 3.1%
Never justified 966 96.6% 99.7%
Don't know 3 .3% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Always justified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Sometimes justified 5.6%
11
1.7%
2
3.2%
7
1.1%
2
1.3%
2
5.5%
7
3.1%
31
Never justified 93.9%
185
98.3%
114
96.3%
210
98.9%
186
98.0%
150
93.8%
120
96.5%
965
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
0.3%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
116
100.0%
218
100.0%
188
100.0%
153
100.0%
128

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
Always justified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
Sometimes justified 1.0%
2
4.1%
4
1.5%
4
1.9%
4
6.3%
15
2.9%
29
Never justified 98.4%
190
95.9%
93
98.1%
258
98.1%
202
92.8%
220
96.7%
963
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
97
100.0%
263
100.0%
206
100.0%
237

996


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always justified 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Sometimes justified 5.2%
26
1.0%
5
3.1%
31
Never justified 94.6%
473
98.4%
493
96.5%
966
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.3%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
501

1001


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
Always justified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
1
Sometimes justified 1.9%
4
1.7%
5
5.8%
9
4.0%
6
3.0%
24
Never justified 97.6%
201
98.3%
297
93.5%
144
94.7%
142
96.6%
784
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
302
100.0%
154
100.0%
150

812


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
Always justified 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Sometimes justified 3.4%
10
1.4%
1
2.0%
5
4.4%
6
2.1%
3
4.7%
5
3.0%
30
Never justified 96.6%
285
97.2%
70
96.8%
241
95.6%
130
97.9%
137
95.3%
102
96.6%
965
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
72
100.0%
249
100.0%
136
100.0%
140
100.0%
107

999


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
Always justified 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Sometimes justified 3.0%
9
3.0%
18
1.7%
1
5.1%
2
3.0%
30
Never justified 96.7%
291
96.5%
580
98.3%
57
94.9%
37
96.6%
965
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
601
100.0%
58
100.0%
39

999



Bookmark and Share