Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


POLYGAMY (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me for each of the following items whether you think it can always be justified, sometimes be justified, or never be justified: polygamy.
  1) Always justified
  2) Sometimes justified
  3) Never justified
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always justified 26 2.6% 2.6%
Sometimes justified 50 5% 7.6%
Never justified 917 91.7% 99.3%
Don't know 7 .7% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Always justified 3.0%
6
9.4%
11
0.9%
2
0.5%
1
3.9%
6
0.8%
1
2.7%
27
Sometimes justified 5.6%
11
5.1%
6
5.1%
11
4.3%
8
3.3%
5
6.3%
8
4.9%
49
Never justified 90.9%
179
85.5%
100
92.2%
200
95.2%
179
92.2%
141
92.9%
118
91.8%
917
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
117
100.0%
217
100.0%
188
100.0%
153
100.0%
127

999


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
Always justified 2.6%
5
0.0%
0
3.4%
9
2.9%
6
2.5%
6
2.6%
26
Sometimes justified 5.2%
10
6.2%
6
1.9%
5
5.3%
11
7.6%
18
5.0%
50
Never justified 89.7%
174
93.8%
91
94.3%
248
91.8%
190
89.5%
212
91.7%
915
Don't know 2.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
97
100.0%
263
100.0%
207
100.0%
237

998


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always justified 3.0%
15
2.2%
11
2.6%
26
Sometimes justified 7.2%
36
2.6%
13
4.9%
49
Never justified 89.8%
447
93.8%
470
91.8%
917
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
7
0.7%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
501

999


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
Always justified 0.5%
1
6.3%
19
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
2.7%
22
Sometimes justified 4.9%
10
3.6%
11
3.9%
6
7.3%
11
4.7%
38
Never justified 92.7%
191
90.1%
272
94.8%
146
90.7%
137
91.8%
746
Don't know 1.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.7%
1
0.9%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
302
100.0%
154
100.0%
151

813


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
Always justified 0.7%
2
1.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
14.2%
20
1.9%
2
2.7%
27
Sometimes justified 4.4%
13
5.6%
4
2.8%
7
8.8%
12
6.4%
9
5.6%
6
5.1%
51
Never justified 94.9%
280
93.1%
67
95.6%
239
90.5%
124
76.6%
108
92.5%
99
91.5%
917
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
72
100.0%
250
100.0%
137
100.0%
141
100.0%
107

1002


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
Always justified 3.7%
11
2.0%
12
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
2.5%
25
Sometimes justified 3.7%
11
5.3%
32
11.9%
7
0.0%
0
5.0%
50
Never justified 92.0%
277
91.7%
551
88.1%
52
94.9%
37
91.7%
917
Don't know 0.7%
2
1.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
601
100.0%
59
100.0%
39

1000



Bookmark and Share