Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUST1 (Weighted by GPWGT)

I'm going to read a list of institutions and people. For each one, please tell me whether you feel that you can trust them a lot, some, only a little, or not at all. First, how about people in your immediate family? Do you feel you can trust them a lot, trust them some, trust them only a little, or not trust them at all?
  1) Can trust a lot
  2) Can trust some
  3) Trust a little
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Can trust a lot 846 84.6% 84.6%
Can trust some 131 13.1% 97.7%
Trust a little 14 1.4% 99.1%
Not at all 9 .9% 100%
Don't know 0 0% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 87.9%
174
91.4%
106
83.4%
181
79.8%
150
88.2%
134
78.7%
100
84.7%
845
Can trust some 12.1%
24
6.9%
8
14.3%
31
18.6%
35
11.2%
17
12.6%
16
13.1%
131
Trust a little 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
2.3%
5
1.6%
3
0.7%
1
1.6%
2
1.3%
13
Not at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
9
0.9%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
116
100.0%
217
100.0%
188
100.0%
152
100.0%
127

998


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
Can trust a lot 84.4%
162
67.0%
65
86.6%
227
85.0%
176
89.5%
213
84.6%
843
Can trust some 12.5%
24
22.7%
22
13.0%
34
14.0%
29
9.2%
22
13.2%
131
Trust a little 1.0%
2
6.2%
6
0.4%
1
1.0%
2
1.3%
3
1.4%
14
Not at all 2.1%
4
4.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
97
100.0%
262
100.0%
207
100.0%
238

996


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Can trust a lot 85.5%
426
83.8%
420
84.7%
846
Can trust some 11.8%
59
14.4%
72
13.1%
131
Trust a little 1.8%
9
1.0%
5
1.4%
14
Not at all 0.8%
4
0.8%
4
0.8%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
501

999


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 77.7%
160
83.2%
252
86.3%
132
88.7%
133
83.4%
677
Can trust some 20.4%
42
13.9%
42
9.8%
15
10.7%
16
14.2%
115
Trust a little 1.9%
4
1.7%
5
1.3%
2
0.7%
1
1.5%
12
Not at all 0.0%
0
1.3%
4
2.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
303
100.0%
153
100.0%
150

812


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
Can trust a lot 90.8%
268
88.9%
64
79.1%
197
67.6%
92
90.1%
127
91.6%
98
84.6%
846
Can trust some 8.1%
24
11.1%
8
16.1%
40
27.2%
37
9.9%
14
8.4%
9
13.2%
132
Trust a little 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
8
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
14
Not at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
72
100.0%
249
100.0%
136
100.0%
141
100.0%
107

1000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
Can trust a lot 84.7%
254
84.5%
506
83.1%
49
92.3%
36
84.8%
845
Can trust some 12.0%
36
13.7%
82
16.9%
10
7.7%
3
13.1%
131
Trust a little 2.0%
6
1.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
13
Not at all 1.3%
4
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
599
100.0%
59
100.0%
39

997



Bookmark and Share