Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUST2 (Weighted by GPWGT)

I'm going to read a list of institutions and people. For each one, please tell me whether you feel that you can trust them a lot, some, only a little, or not at all. How about people in your neighborhood?
  1) Can trust a lot
  2) Can trust some
  3) Trust a little
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Can trust a lot 148 14.8% 14.8%
Can trust some 579 57.9% 72.7%
Trust a little 230 23% 95.7%
Not at all 42 4.2% 99.9%
Don't know 1 .1% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 13.1%
26
13.8%
16
10.6%
23
18.1%
34
16.4%
25
19.5%
25
14.9%
149
Can trust some 63.1%
125
56.9%
66
60.1%
131
55.9%
105
59.2%
90
48.4%
62
57.9%
579
Trust a little 22.2%
44
25.9%
30
24.3%
53
22.9%
43
21.1%
32
21.9%
28
23.0%
230
Not at all 1.5%
3
3.4%
4
5.0%
11
3.2%
6
3.3%
5
9.4%
12
4.1%
41
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
116
100.0%
218
100.0%
188
100.0%
152
100.0%
128

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
Can trust a lot 29.5%
57
16.5%
16
13.4%
35
6.3%
13
11.0%
26
14.8%
147
Can trust some 46.6%
90
42.3%
41
58.4%
153
68.9%
142
63.3%
150
57.9%
576
Trust a little 20.7%
40
32.0%
31
24.4%
64
19.4%
40
22.8%
54
23.0%
229
Not at all 3.1%
6
9.3%
9
3.8%
10
5.3%
11
2.5%
6
4.2%
42
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
97
100.0%
262
100.0%
206
100.0%
237

995


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Can trust a lot 17.4%
87
12.2%
61
14.8%
148
Can trust some 55.5%
277
60.2%
302
57.8%
579
Trust a little 22.6%
113
23.5%
118
23.1%
231
Not at all 4.2%
21
4.2%
21
4.2%
42
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
502

1001


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 19.9%
41
13.6%
41
11.0%
17
11.4%
17
14.3%
116
Can trust some 50.5%
104
58.9%
178
60.4%
93
64.4%
96
58.1%
471
Trust a little 27.7%
57
21.2%
64
22.7%
35
20.8%
31
23.1%
187
Not at all 1.9%
4
6.3%
19
5.8%
9
3.4%
5
4.6%
37
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
302
100.0%
154
100.0%
149

811


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
Can trust a lot 16.0%
47
8.3%
6
9.6%
24
8.1%
11
28.4%
40
18.7%
20
14.8%
148
Can trust some 64.6%
190
69.4%
50
53.0%
132
53.7%
73
47.5%
67
61.7%
66
57.9%
578
Trust a little 16.3%
48
19.4%
14
29.3%
73
30.9%
42
22.7%
32
19.6%
21
23.0%
230
Not at all 2.7%
8
2.8%
2
8.0%
20
7.4%
10
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
4.2%
42
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
72
100.0%
249
100.0%
136
100.0%
141
100.0%
107

999


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
Can trust a lot 12.7%
38
16.1%
97
16.9%
10
7.7%
3
14.8%
148
Can trust some 59.3%
178
58.1%
349
61.0%
36
43.6%
17
58.1%
580
Trust a little 24.7%
74
22.5%
135
11.9%
7
35.9%
14
23.0%
230
Not at all 3.3%
10
3.3%
20
10.2%
6
12.8%
5
4.1%
41
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
601
100.0%
59
100.0%
39

999



Bookmark and Share