Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUST3 (Weighted by GPWGT)

I'm going to read a list of institutions and people. For each one, please tell me whether you feel that you can trust them a lot, some, only a little, or not at all. How about your city or local government?
  1) Can trust a lot
  2) Can trust some
  3) Trust a little
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Can trust a lot 116 11.6% 11.6%
Can trust some 458 45.8% 57.4%
Trust a little 308 30.8% 88.2%
Not at all 103 10.3% 98.5%
Don't know 12 1.2% 99.7%
Refused 2 .2% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 7.1%
14
9.4%
11
11.9%
26
12.2%
23
13.8%
21
17.2%
22
11.7%
117
Can trust some 49.0%
97
43.6%
51
48.6%
106
38.6%
73
54.6%
83
38.3%
49
45.8%
459
Trust a little 33.8%
67
31.6%
37
32.6%
71
31.7%
60
22.4%
34
31.3%
40
30.8%
309
Not at all 8.6%
17
14.5%
17
6.0%
13
13.8%
26
9.2%
14
12.5%
16
10.3%
103
Don't know 1.5%
3
0.9%
1
0.9%
2
2.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.2%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
117
100.0%
218
100.0%
189
100.0%
152
100.0%
128

1002


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
Can trust a lot 24.4%
47
15.5%
15
8.4%
22
5.8%
12
8.9%
21
11.7%
117
Can trust some 39.4%
76
30.9%
30
54.0%
142
51.5%
106
43.0%
102
45.8%
456
Trust a little 26.4%
51
30.9%
30
26.6%
70
34.0%
70
35.9%
85
30.7%
306
Not at all 6.7%
13
21.6%
21
9.9%
26
8.7%
18
11.0%
26
10.4%
104
Don't know 3.1%
6
1.0%
1
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.1%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
97
100.0%
263
100.0%
206
100.0%
237

996


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Can trust a lot 11.4%
57
11.8%
59
11.6%
116
Can trust some 45.2%
225
46.7%
234
45.9%
459
Trust a little 31.7%
158
29.9%
150
30.8%
308
Not at all 11.6%
58
9.0%
45
10.3%
103
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.2%
11
1.1%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
501

999


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 19.0%
39
14.6%
44
7.7%
12
3.3%
5
12.3%
100
Can trust some 39.5%
81
46.7%
141
44.9%
70
49.3%
74
45.0%
366
Trust a little 31.2%
64
24.2%
73
37.2%
58
36.7%
55
30.8%
250
Not at all 9.8%
20
11.9%
36
9.6%
15
10.7%
16
10.7%
87
Don't know 0.5%
1
2.6%
8
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
302
100.0%
156
100.0%
150

813


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
Can trust a lot 8.8%
26
12.7%
9
10.8%
27
6.6%
9
20.4%
29
14.0%
15
11.5%
115
Can trust some 52.4%
154
54.9%
39
39.6%
99
40.4%
55
42.3%
60
47.7%
51
45.8%
458
Trust a little 29.6%
87
19.7%
14
40.0%
100
36.0%
49
20.4%
29
27.1%
29
30.8%
308
Not at all 8.5%
25
11.3%
8
8.8%
22
16.2%
22
10.6%
15
11.2%
12
10.4%
104
Don't know 0.7%
2
1.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.7%
1
4.9%
7
0.0%
0
1.3%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
71
100.0%
250
100.0%
136
100.0%
142
100.0%
107

1000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
Can trust a lot 14.3%
43
11.0%
66
6.9%
4
7.5%
3
11.6%
116
Can trust some 41.9%
126
48.3%
290
48.3%
28
35.0%
14
45.8%
458
Trust a little 29.2%
88
31.3%
188
29.3%
17
37.5%
15
30.8%
308
Not at all 14.0%
42
8.0%
48
13.8%
8
15.0%
6
10.4%
104
Don't know 0.7%
2
1.2%
7
1.7%
1
5.0%
2
1.2%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
601
100.0%
58
100.0%
40

1000



Bookmark and Share