Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


SATISFY (Weighted by GPWGT)

Now thinking about (survey country), overall, are you satisfied or dissatisfied with the way things are going in our country today?
  1) Satisfied
  2) Dissatisfied
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Satisfied 220 22% 22%
Dissatisfied 759 75.9% 97.9%
Don't know 17 1.7% 99.6%
Refused 4 .4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Satisfied 17.3%
34
25.6%
30
20.3%
44
20.2%
38
27.6%
42
25.2%
32
22.0%
220
Dissatisfied 82.7%
163
72.6%
85
78.3%
170
77.1%
145
69.1%
105
71.7%
91
76.1%
759
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
1.4%
3
2.7%
5
1.3%
2
3.1%
4
1.6%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
117
100.0%
217
100.0%
188
100.0%
152
100.0%
127

998


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
Satisfied 32.1%
62
16.5%
16
22.1%
58
21.3%
44
16.9%
40
22.1%
220
Dissatisfied 64.8%
125
79.4%
77
76.0%
199
77.3%
160
82.3%
195
75.9%
756
Don't know 3.1%
6
4.1%
4
1.5%
4
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
1.6%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.0%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
97
100.0%
262
100.0%
207
100.0%
237

996


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Satisfied 22.6%
113
21.4%
107
22.0%
220
Dissatisfied 74.9%
374
76.8%
385
75.9%
759
Don't know 2.0%
10
1.4%
7
1.7%
17
Refused 0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
501

1000


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
Satisfied 24.3%
50
21.9%
66
20.8%
32
16.7%
25
21.3%
173
Dissatisfied 72.8%
150
77.2%
233
77.9%
120
82.0%
123
77.1%
626
Don't know 2.9%
6
1.0%
3
1.3%
2
1.3%
2
1.6%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
302
100.0%
154
100.0%
150

812


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
Satisfied 21.8%
64
16.7%
12
23.6%
59
11.7%
16
28.6%
40
28.0%
30
22.1%
221
Dissatisfied 77.9%
229
80.6%
58
74.0%
185
85.4%
117
69.3%
97
68.2%
73
75.9%
759
Don't know 0.3%
1
1.4%
1
2.4%
6
1.5%
2
2.1%
3
3.7%
4
1.7%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
72
100.0%
250
100.0%
137
100.0%
140
100.0%
107

1000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
Satisfied 19.6%
59
24.7%
148
15.5%
9
12.5%
5
22.1%
221
Dissatisfied 77.4%
233
73.8%
443
82.8%
48
85.0%
34
75.9%
758
Don't know 3.0%
9
1.0%
6
1.7%
1
2.5%
1
1.7%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
600
100.0%
58
100.0%
40

999



Bookmark and Share