Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUST4 (Weighted by GPWGT)

I'm going to read a list of institutions and people. For each one, please tell me whether you feel that you can trust them a lot, some, only a little, or not at all. How about the media?
  1) Can trust a lot
  2) Can trust some
  3) Trust a little
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Can trust a lot 144 14.4% 14.4%
Can trust some 472 47.2% 61.6%
Trust a little 293 29.3% 90.9%
Not at all 84 8.4% 99.3%
Don't know 5 .5% 99.8%
Refused 3 .3% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 10.1%
20
18.8%
22
14.3%
31
15.3%
29
13.8%
21
15.7%
20
14.3%
143
Can trust some 54.0%
107
51.3%
60
45.6%
99
46.6%
88
46.7%
71
37.0%
47
47.2%
472
Trust a little 27.8%
55
20.5%
24
33.2%
72
28.6%
54
27.6%
42
36.2%
46
29.3%
293
Not at all 7.6%
15
8.5%
10
6.0%
13
8.5%
16
11.2%
17
10.2%
13
8.4%
84
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
0.5%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
117
100.0%
217
100.0%
189
100.0%
152
100.0%
127

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
Can trust a lot 23.2%
45
18.6%
18
14.8%
39
6.8%
14
11.8%
28
14.4%
144
Can trust some 41.8%
81
40.2%
39
50.0%
132
51.0%
105
48.1%
114
47.2%
471
Trust a little 25.3%
49
26.8%
26
28.0%
74
34.0%
70
30.8%
73
29.3%
292
Not at all 8.8%
17
14.4%
14
6.8%
18
7.8%
16
8.0%
19
8.4%
84
Don't know 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.8%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
97
100.0%
264
100.0%
206
100.0%
237

998


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Can trust a lot 14.4%
72
14.4%
72
14.4%
144
Can trust some 47.1%
235
47.3%
237
47.2%
472
Trust a little 29.9%
149
28.5%
143
29.2%
292
Not at all 8.4%
42
8.4%
42
8.4%
84
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.5%
5
Refused 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
501

1000


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 14.0%
29
19.9%
60
12.3%
19
6.0%
9
14.4%
117
Can trust some 40.1%
83
47.7%
144
51.9%
80
53.0%
80
47.5%
387
Trust a little 39.1%
81
19.5%
59
30.5%
47
34.4%
52
29.4%
239
Not at all 6.3%
13
12.3%
37
5.2%
8
6.6%
10
8.4%
68
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
302
100.0%
154
100.0%
151

814


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
Can trust a lot 11.9%
35
12.5%
9
13.9%
35
5.1%
7
27.9%
39
17.0%
18
14.3%
143
Can trust some 50.8%
150
52.8%
38
43.8%
110
54.4%
74
32.1%
45
51.9%
55
47.2%
472
Trust a little 30.5%
90
30.6%
22
31.9%
80
30.9%
42
28.6%
40
18.9%
20
29.4%
294
Not at all 6.1%
18
2.8%
2
10.0%
25
9.6%
13
8.6%
12
12.3%
13
8.3%
83
Don't know 0.3%
1
1.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
72
100.0%
251
100.0%
136
100.0%
140
100.0%
106

1000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
Can trust a lot 17.3%
52
13.7%
82
10.3%
6
10.3%
4
14.4%
144
Can trust some 44.9%
135
49.3%
296
41.4%
24
41.0%
16
47.2%
471
Trust a little 24.3%
73
30.8%
185
37.9%
22
30.8%
12
29.3%
292
Not at all 13.0%
39
5.7%
34
10.3%
6
12.8%
5
8.4%
84
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
0.5%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
600
100.0%
58
100.0%
39

998



Bookmark and Share