Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUST5 (Weighted by GPWGT)

I'm going to read a list of institutions and people. For each one, please tell me whether you feel that you can trust them a lot, some, only a little, or not at all. How about our national government?
  1) Can trust a lot
  2) Can trust some
  3) Trust a little
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Can trust a lot 113 11.3% 11.3%
Can trust some 399 39.9% 51.2%
Trust a little 330 33% 84.2%
Not at all 149 14.9% 99.1%
Don't know 8 .8% 99.9%
Refused 2 .2% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 6.1%
12
9.5%
11
9.7%
21
15.9%
30
15.8%
24
11.8%
15
11.3%
113
Can trust some 48.5%
96
35.3%
41
41.0%
89
30.7%
58
46.1%
70
35.4%
45
39.9%
399
Trust a little 33.3%
66
33.6%
39
33.2%
72
37.6%
71
25.0%
38
33.9%
43
32.9%
329
Not at all 11.6%
23
19.8%
23
15.2%
33
14.8%
28
11.8%
18
18.1%
23
14.8%
148
Don't know 0.5%
1
1.7%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.8%
1
0.8%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
116
100.0%
217
100.0%
189
100.0%
152
100.0%
127

999


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
Can trust a lot 22.2%
43
15.5%
15
9.9%
26
4.4%
9
8.0%
19
11.2%
112
Can trust some 36.6%
71
28.9%
28
46.8%
123
41.7%
86
37.4%
89
39.8%
397
Trust a little 32.0%
62
32.0%
31
28.5%
75
36.4%
75
36.6%
87
33.1%
330
Not at all 8.2%
16
23.7%
23
14.1%
37
16.0%
33
16.4%
39
14.8%
148
Don't know 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.5%
3
0.8%
2
0.9%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
97
100.0%
263
100.0%
206
100.0%
238

998


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Can trust a lot 11.4%
57
11.2%
56
11.3%
113
Can trust some 36.6%
183
43.1%
216
39.9%
399
Trust a little 35.2%
176
30.7%
154
33.0%
330
Not at all 16.2%
81
13.6%
68
14.9%
149
Don't know 0.6%
3
1.0%
5
0.8%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
501

1001


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 15.5%
32
14.5%
44
5.8%
9
3.3%
5
11.1%
90
Can trust some 34.0%
70
42.9%
130
45.2%
70
42.7%
64
41.0%
334
Trust a little 38.8%
80
25.7%
78
37.4%
58
39.3%
59
33.8%
275
Not at all 11.2%
23
16.2%
49
11.0%
17
14.7%
22
13.6%
111
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.7%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
303
100.0%
155
100.0%
150

814


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
Can trust a lot 5.8%
17
13.9%
10
10.8%
27
7.4%
10
24.1%
34
13.1%
14
11.2%
112
Can trust some 48.3%
142
40.3%
29
37.2%
93
32.6%
44
35.5%
50
37.4%
40
39.8%
398
Trust a little 32.3%
95
27.8%
20
38.8%
97
40.7%
55
22.7%
32
29.0%
31
33.0%
330
Not at all 13.3%
39
16.7%
12
12.8%
32
17.8%
24
14.2%
20
20.6%
22
14.9%
149
Don't know 0.3%
1
1.4%
1
0.4%
1
1.5%
2
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
72
100.0%
250
100.0%
135
100.0%
141
100.0%
107

999


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
Can trust a lot 11.0%
33
11.6%
70
8.5%
5
12.2%
5
11.3%
113
Can trust some 37.7%
113
43.2%
260
25.4%
15
26.8%
11
39.8%
399
Trust a little 30.7%
92
32.7%
197
42.4%
25
39.0%
16
32.9%
330
Not at all 19.7%
59
11.6%
70
23.7%
14
17.1%
7
15.0%
150
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
4.9%
2
0.8%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
602
100.0%
59
100.0%
41

1002



Bookmark and Share