Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUST6 (Weighted by GPWGT)

I'm going to read a list of institutions and people. For each one, please tell me whether you feel that you can trust them a lot, some, only a little, or not at all. How about the military?
  1) Can trust a lot
  2) Can trust some
  3) Trust a little
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Can trust a lot 120 12% 12%
Can trust some 462 46.2% 58.2%
Trust a little 287 28.7% 86.9%
Not at all 121 12.1% 99%
Don't know 9 .9% 99.9%
Refused 2 .2% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 11.1%
22
9.5%
11
11.0%
24
17.1%
32
13.2%
20
7.9%
10
11.9%
119
Can trust some 48.0%
95
56.0%
65
50.0%
109
38.5%
72
45.4%
69
40.9%
52
46.3%
462
Trust a little 32.3%
64
19.0%
22
28.9%
63
27.8%
52
25.0%
38
37.0%
47
28.7%
286
Not at all 7.1%
14
13.8%
16
9.2%
20
15.5%
29
16.4%
25
12.6%
16
12.0%
120
Don't know 1.5%
3
1.7%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.9%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
116
100.0%
218
100.0%
187
100.0%
152
100.0%
127

998


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
Can trust a lot 20.7%
40
20.6%
20
13.4%
35
6.3%
13
5.0%
12
12.0%
120
Can trust some 49.2%
95
42.3%
41
45.0%
118
50.0%
103
43.3%
103
46.2%
460
Trust a little 21.2%
41
23.7%
23
27.9%
73
32.0%
66
34.9%
83
28.7%
286
Not at all 7.3%
14
13.4%
13
12.6%
33
11.7%
24
14.7%
35
11.9%
119
Don't know 1.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.9%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
97
100.0%
262
100.0%
206
100.0%
238

996


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Can trust a lot 13.2%
66
10.6%
53
11.9%
119
Can trust some 45.1%
225
47.5%
238
46.3%
463
Trust a little 27.9%
139
29.3%
147
28.6%
286
Not at all 13.2%
66
11.0%
55
12.1%
121
Don't know 0.6%
3
1.2%
6
0.9%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
501

1000


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 18.4%
38
13.5%
41
9.0%
14
4.7%
7
12.3%
100
Can trust some 47.1%
97
47.5%
144
44.5%
69
47.3%
71
46.8%
381
Trust a little 27.7%
57
25.1%
76
35.5%
55
33.3%
50
29.2%
238
Not at all 6.3%
13
12.9%
39
10.3%
16
14.7%
22
11.1%
90
Don't know 0.5%
1
1.0%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
303
100.0%
155
100.0%
150

814


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
Can trust a lot 8.5%
25
11.3%
8
12.0%
30
9.6%
13
24.1%
34
8.4%
9
11.9%
119
Can trust some 51.4%
151
40.8%
29
44.4%
111
41.2%
56
43.3%
61
50.5%
54
46.2%
462
Trust a little 29.9%
88
33.8%
24
32.8%
82
33.1%
45
17.0%
24
21.5%
23
28.6%
286
Not at all 9.5%
28
12.7%
9
10.8%
27
15.4%
21
10.6%
15
19.6%
21
12.1%
121
Don't know 0.7%
2
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
3.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
71
100.0%
250
100.0%
136
100.0%
141
100.0%
107

999


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
Can trust a lot 9.7%
29
13.6%
82
6.8%
4
10.3%
4
11.9%
119
Can trust some 45.8%
137
47.6%
286
33.9%
20
46.2%
18
46.2%
461
Trust a little 25.1%
75
30.0%
180
35.6%
21
28.2%
11
28.8%
287
Not at all 18.1%
54
8.0%
48
23.7%
14
10.3%
4
12.0%
120
Don't know 1.3%
4
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
0.9%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
601
100.0%
59
100.0%
39

998



Bookmark and Share