Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUST7 (Weighted by GPWGT)

I'm going to read a list of institutions and people. For each one, please tell me whether you feel that you can trust them a lot, some, only a little, or not at all. How about people from other religions?
  1) Can trust a lot
  2) Can trust some
  3) Trust a little
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Can trust a lot 131 13.1% 13.1%
Can trust some 525 52.5% 65.6%
Trust a little 240 24% 89.6%
Not at all 86 8.6% 98.2%
Don't know 14 1.4% 99.6%
Refused 4 .4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 12.6%
25
10.3%
12
12.9%
28
16.9%
32
13.7%
21
10.2%
13
13.1%
131
Can trust some 57.1%
113
55.2%
64
54.4%
118
48.1%
91
53.6%
82
44.5%
57
52.4%
525
Trust a little 23.2%
46
26.7%
31
21.2%
46
24.9%
47
23.5%
36
28.1%
36
24.2%
242
Not at all 5.6%
11
6.0%
7
9.7%
21
9.0%
17
7.8%
12
13.3%
17
8.5%
85
Don't know 1.5%
3
1.7%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
3.9%
5
1.4%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
116
100.0%
217
100.0%
189
100.0%
153
100.0%
128

1001


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
Can trust a lot 16.7%
32
16.5%
16
14.2%
37
8.7%
18
11.9%
28
13.2%
131
Can trust some 45.8%
88
52.6%
51
55.6%
145
53.4%
110
54.2%
128
52.6%
522
Trust a little 24.0%
46
19.6%
19
20.7%
54
28.2%
58
26.3%
62
24.1%
239
Not at all 10.4%
20
11.3%
11
8.4%
22
9.7%
20
5.1%
12
8.6%
85
Don't know 3.1%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
1.2%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
97
100.0%
261
100.0%
206
100.0%
236

992


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Can trust a lot 14.2%
71
12.2%
61
13.2%
132
Can trust some 54.1%
270
50.8%
255
52.4%
525
Trust a little 24.6%
123
23.3%
117
24.0%
240
Not at all 6.4%
32
10.8%
54
8.6%
86
Don't know 0.6%
3
2.2%
11
1.4%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
502

1001


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 15.0%
31
13.3%
40
10.5%
16
15.3%
23
13.6%
110
Can trust some 49.3%
102
47.8%
144
56.9%
87
56.7%
85
51.5%
418
Trust a little 28.5%
59
26.2%
79
22.9%
35
22.0%
33
25.4%
206
Not at all 6.3%
13
11.6%
35
9.2%
14
6.0%
9
8.8%
71
Don't know 1.0%
2
1.0%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
301
100.0%
153
100.0%
150

811


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
Can trust a lot 13.2%
39
13.7%
10
15.9%
40
4.4%
6
18.4%
26
10.2%
11
13.1%
132
Can trust some 56.8%
168
57.5%
42
46.6%
117
48.5%
66
42.6%
60
67.6%
73
52.3%
526
Trust a little 21.6%
64
20.5%
15
25.1%
63
36.0%
49
24.1%
34
15.7%
17
24.1%
242
Not at all 6.1%
18
6.8%
5
12.0%
30
9.6%
13
9.2%
13
6.5%
7
8.6%
86
Don't know 1.7%
5
1.4%
1
0.4%
1
1.5%
2
4.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.5%
15
Refused 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
73
100.0%
251
100.0%
136
100.0%
141
100.0%
108

1005


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
Can trust a lot 13.6%
41
14.0%
84
8.5%
5
2.5%
1
13.1%
131
Can trust some 47.8%
144
56.0%
336
42.4%
25
50.0%
20
52.5%
525
Trust a little 25.9%
78
21.3%
128
37.3%
22
30.0%
12
24.0%
240
Not at all 9.3%
28
7.8%
47
11.9%
7
12.5%
5
8.7%
87
Don't know 3.3%
10
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
1.4%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
600
100.0%
59
100.0%
40

1000



Bookmark and Share