Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUST8 (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Asked only if respondent belongs to a particular religion.] I'm going to read a list of institutions and people. For each one, please tell me whether you feel that you can trust them a lot, some, only a little, or not at all. How about people at your church or place of worship?
  1) Can trust a lot
  2) Can trust some
  3) Trust a little
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Can trust a lot 353 35.4% 35.4%
Can trust some 496 49.7% 85.1%
Trust a little 117 11.7% 96.8%
Not at all 21 2.1% 98.9%
Don't know 9 .9% 99.8%
Refused 2 .2% 100%
Missing 5
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 32.1%
63
38.5%
45
36.9%
80
34.4%
65
38.2%
58
32.8%
42
35.3%
353
Can trust some 55.6%
109
46.2%
54
51.2%
111
49.2%
93
52.0%
79
39.1%
50
49.6%
496
Trust a little 10.2%
20
12.8%
15
10.1%
22
12.2%
23
6.6%
10
21.1%
27
11.7%
117
Not at all 1.0%
2
1.7%
2
0.9%
2
2.6%
5
2.0%
3
4.7%
6
2.0%
20
Don't know 1.0%
2
0.9%
1
0.9%
2
0.5%
1
1.3%
2
2.3%
3
1.1%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
117
100.0%
217
100.0%
189
100.0%
152
100.0%
128

999


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
Can trust a lot 43.8%
85
35.1%
34
41.8%
109
28.2%
58
27.5%
65
35.3%
351
Can trust some 40.7%
79
43.3%
42
46.7%
122
52.9%
109
60.6%
143
49.8%
495
Trust a little 11.3%
22
16.5%
16
7.3%
19
17.5%
36
9.7%
23
11.7%
116
Not at all 1.0%
2
4.1%
4
3.4%
9
1.5%
3
1.3%
3
2.1%
21
Don't know 3.1%
6
1.0%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
97
100.0%
261
100.0%
206
100.0%
236

994


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Can trust a lot 34.3%
170
36.3%
182
35.3%
352
Can trust some 49.8%
247
49.5%
248
49.6%
495
Trust a little 13.3%
66
10.2%
51
11.7%
117
Not at all 2.2%
11
2.0%
10
2.1%
21
Don't know 0.4%
2
1.6%
8
1.0%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
496
100.0%
501

997


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
Can trust a lot 32.0%
66
38.1%
115
33.1%
51
32.9%
49
34.6%
281
Can trust some 48.1%
99
47.4%
143
53.9%
83
57.0%
85
50.6%
410
Trust a little 17.5%
36
9.9%
30
11.7%
18
8.1%
12
11.8%
96
Not at all 1.5%
3
3.3%
10
0.6%
1
2.0%
3
2.1%
17
Don't know 1.0%
2
1.3%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
302
100.0%
154
100.0%
149

811


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
Can trust a lot 28.9%
85
50.0%
36
31.9%
80
14.0%
19
56.0%
79
49.5%
53
35.2%
352
Can trust some 60.2%
177
41.7%
30
45.0%
113
61.8%
84
31.2%
44
45.8%
49
49.7%
497
Trust a little 8.2%
24
8.3%
6
18.3%
46
19.9%
27
7.8%
11
2.8%
3
11.7%
117
Not at all 1.4%
4
0.0%
0
4.4%
11
3.7%
5
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
22
Don't know 1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
2.1%
3
1.9%
2
1.1%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
72
100.0%
251
100.0%
136
100.0%
141
100.0%
107

1001


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
Can trust a lot 44.1%
132
32.7%
197
28.1%
16
18.4%
7
35.3%
352
Can trust some 40.5%
121
54.7%
329
49.1%
28
44.7%
17
49.7%
495
Trust a little 11.0%
33
11.1%
67
14.0%
8
23.7%
9
11.7%
117
Not at all 2.7%
8
0.8%
5
8.8%
5
7.9%
3
2.1%
21
Don't know 1.7%
5
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
0.9%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
602
100.0%
57
100.0%
38

996



Bookmark and Share