Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


DISCPOLI (Weighted by GPWGT)

How often, if ever, do you discuss politics with your family or friends: never, once or twice a month, once or twice a week, three or four times a week, or every day?
  1) Never
  2) Once or twice a month
  3) Once or twice a week
  4) Three or four times a week
  5) Every day
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 310 31% 31%
Once or twice a month 410 41% 72%
Once or twice a week 145 14.5% 86.5%
Three or four times a week 78 7.8% 94.3%
Every day 54 5.4% 99.7%
Don't know 3 .3% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Never 29.4%
58
28.4%
33
28.9%
63
32.8%
62
34.6%
53
33.1%
42
31.1%
311
Once or twice a month 41.1%
81
44.0%
51
40.8%
89
42.9%
81
38.6%
59
38.6%
49
41.0%
410
Once or twice a week 16.8%
33
19.0%
22
15.6%
34
9.0%
17
13.7%
21
14.2%
18
14.5%
145
Three or four times a week 6.6%
13
8.6%
10
10.6%
23
6.3%
12
7.8%
12
6.3%
8
7.8%
78
Every day 6.1%
12
0.0%
0
3.7%
8
9.0%
17
5.2%
8
7.1%
9
5.4%
54
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
116
100.0%
218
100.0%
189
100.0%
153
100.0%
127

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
Never 48.2%
93
22.7%
22
34.4%
90
24.8%
51
22.4%
53
31.1%
309
Once or twice a month 28.5%
55
51.5%
50
45.8%
120
41.7%
86
40.9%
97
41.0%
408
Once or twice a week 15.0%
29
12.4%
12
11.8%
31
16.5%
34
16.5%
39
14.6%
145
Three or four times a week 5.7%
11
8.2%
8
5.3%
14
8.3%
17
11.0%
26
7.6%
76
Every day 2.1%
4
5.2%
5
2.7%
7
8.7%
18
8.4%
20
5.4%
54
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.3%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
97
100.0%
262
100.0%
206
100.0%
237

995


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 24.7%
123
37.4%
187
31.1%
310
Once or twice a month 41.4%
206
40.8%
204
41.1%
410
Once or twice a week 17.5%
87
11.4%
57
14.4%
144
Three or four times a week 8.4%
42
7.0%
35
7.7%
77
Every day 7.6%
38
3.2%
16
5.4%
54
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
500

998


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
Never 31.3%
65
32.5%
98
37.7%
58
25.3%
38
31.8%
259
Once or twice a month 45.7%
95
40.7%
123
40.9%
63
35.3%
53
41.0%
334
Once or twice a week 15.4%
32
13.2%
40
9.7%
15
14.0%
21
13.3%
108
Three or four times a week 4.3%
9
10.6%
32
6.5%
10
8.7%
13
7.9%
64
Every day 3.4%
7
3.0%
9
5.2%
8
15.3%
23
5.8%
47
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
302
100.0%
154
100.0%
150

814


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
Never 32.9%
97
18.1%
13
34.8%
87
27.0%
37
35.0%
49
25.2%
27
31.0%
310
Once or twice a month 42.4%
125
45.8%
33
38.8%
97
46.0%
63
33.6%
47
42.1%
45
41.0%
410
Once or twice a week 12.5%
37
19.4%
14
13.6%
34
10.2%
14
17.1%
24
20.6%
22
14.5%
145
Three or four times a week 5.1%
15
12.5%
9
8.4%
21
9.5%
13
9.3%
13
5.6%
6
7.7%
77
Every day 6.1%
18
4.2%
3
4.4%
11
7.3%
10
5.0%
7
6.5%
7
5.6%
56
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
72
100.0%
250
100.0%
137
100.0%
140
100.0%
107

1001


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
Never 32.3%
97
30.8%
185
27.6%
16
30.0%
12
31.1%
310
Once or twice a month 40.3%
121
43.0%
258
32.8%
19
27.5%
11
41.0%
409
Once or twice a week 15.0%
45
12.8%
77
24.1%
14
20.0%
8
14.4%
144
Three or four times a week 7.7%
23
6.7%
40
13.8%
8
20.0%
8
7.9%
79
Every day 4.3%
13
6.5%
39
1.7%
1
2.5%
1
5.4%
54
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
600
100.0%
58
100.0%
40

998



Bookmark and Share