Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FREEDOM1 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Here is a list of things that you can and cannot do in some countries. How important is it to you to live in a country where you can openly say what you think and can criticize the government? Is it very important, somewhat important, not too important or not important at all?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not important at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 551 55.1% 55.1%
Somewhat important 309 30.9% 86%
Not too important 100 10% 96%
Not important at all 34 3.4% 99.4%
Don't know 4 .4% 99.8%
Refused 2 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Very important 62.4%
123
56.0%
65
53.7%
117
55.6%
105
45.4%
69
56.7%
72
55.2%
551
Somewhat important 29.4%
58
36.2%
42
27.1%
59
33.9%
64
29.6%
45
31.5%
40
30.8%
308
Not too important 6.1%
12
6.0%
7
14.7%
32
6.9%
13
19.1%
29
6.3%
8
10.1%
101
Not important at all 1.0%
2
1.7%
2
4.6%
10
2.6%
5
5.3%
8
4.7%
6
3.3%
33
Don't know 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
0.4%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
116
100.0%
218
100.0%
189
100.0%
152
100.0%
127

999


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
Very important 50.3%
97
48.5%
47
53.8%
141
60.4%
125
58.4%
139
55.1%
549
Somewhat important 31.6%
61
30.9%
30
31.7%
83
29.5%
61
31.1%
74
31.0%
309
Not too important 10.4%
20
17.5%
17
10.7%
28
7.2%
15
8.0%
19
9.9%
99
Not important at all 7.3%
14
3.1%
3
3.1%
8
2.4%
5
1.7%
4
3.4%
34
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
97
100.0%
262
100.0%
207
100.0%
238

997


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 58.1%
290
52.1%
261
55.1%
551
Somewhat important 28.7%
143
33.1%
166
30.9%
309
Not too important 8.6%
43
11.4%
57
10.0%
100
Not important at all 4.4%
22
2.4%
12
3.4%
34
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.4%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
501

1000


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
Very important 52.2%
107
55.8%
169
56.8%
88
54.0%
81
54.7%
445
Somewhat important 27.8%
57
31.4%
95
33.5%
52
36.0%
54
31.7%
258
Not too important 13.2%
27
11.2%
34
7.1%
11
6.7%
10
10.1%
82
Not important at all 6.8%
14
1.0%
3
1.9%
3
3.3%
5
3.1%
25
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
303
100.0%
155
100.0%
150

813


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
Very important 46.6%
137
63.4%
45
63.6%
159
47.1%
64
51.4%
73
68.2%
73
55.1%
551
Somewhat important 42.9%
126
32.4%
23
22.0%
55
33.8%
46
24.6%
35
22.4%
24
30.9%
309
Not too important 8.8%
26
4.2%
3
11.2%
28
12.5%
17
14.1%
20
5.6%
6
10.0%
100
Not important at all 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
8
6.6%
9
7.0%
10
3.7%
4
3.4%
34
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
71
100.0%
250
100.0%
136
100.0%
142
100.0%
107

1000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
Very important 57.3%
172
54.2%
326
59.3%
35
46.2%
18
55.1%
551
Somewhat important 26.7%
80
33.1%
199
25.4%
15
38.5%
15
30.9%
309
Not too important 10.3%
31
9.5%
57
15.3%
9
7.7%
3
10.0%
100
Not important at all 5.0%
15
2.7%
16
0.0%
0
7.7%
3
3.4%
34
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
602
100.0%
59
100.0%
39

1000



Bookmark and Share