Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FREEDOM2 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Here is a list of things that you can and cannot do in some countries. How important is it to you to live in a country where honest elections are held regularly with a choice of at least two political parties? Is it very important, somewhat important, not too important or not important at all?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not important at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 574 57.4% 57.4%
Somewhat important 296 29.6% 87%
Not too important 98 9.8% 96.8%
Not important at all 27 2.7% 99.5%
Don't know 5 .5% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Very important 59.4%
117
59.8%
70
50.2%
110
62.2%
117
56.2%
86
58.6%
75
57.4%
575
Somewhat important 30.5%
60
33.3%
39
35.6%
78
25.0%
47
22.2%
34
30.5%
39
29.6%
297
Not too important 7.6%
15
6.8%
8
11.0%
24
10.6%
20
14.4%
22
7.8%
10
9.9%
99
Not important at all 2.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
2.1%
4
7.2%
11
2.3%
3
2.7%
27
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.4%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
117
100.0%
219
100.0%
188
100.0%
153
100.0%
128

1002


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
Very important 53.9%
104
55.7%
54
59.9%
157
54.9%
113
61.0%
144
57.5%
572
Somewhat important 26.9%
52
27.8%
27
27.5%
72
35.9%
74
29.7%
70
29.7%
295
Not too important 13.5%
26
14.4%
14
9.9%
26
8.3%
17
5.9%
14
9.8%
97
Not important at all 4.1%
8
2.1%
2
2.7%
7
1.0%
2
3.0%
7
2.6%
26
Don't know 1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
97
100.0%
262
100.0%
206
100.0%
236

994


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 58.1%
290
56.7%
284
57.4%
574
Somewhat important 29.9%
149
29.3%
147
29.6%
296
Not too important 7.6%
38
12.2%
61
9.9%
99
Not important at all 4.2%
21
1.0%
5
2.6%
26
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.8%
4
0.5%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
501

1000


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
Very important 53.9%
111
54.8%
166
49.7%
77
57.0%
86
54.0%
440
Somewhat important 29.1%
60
31.4%
95
40.6%
63
28.5%
43
32.0%
261
Not too important 13.6%
28
10.6%
32
7.1%
11
11.3%
17
10.8%
88
Not important at all 3.4%
7
3.3%
10
1.3%
2
3.3%
5
2.9%
24
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
303
100.0%
155
100.0%
151

815


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
Very important 54.9%
162
61.1%
44
54.0%
135
54.4%
74
49.6%
70
82.2%
88
57.2%
573
Somewhat important 34.9%
103
26.4%
19
31.6%
79
32.4%
44
27.7%
39
12.1%
13
29.7%
297
Not too important 9.2%
27
9.7%
7
10.8%
27
9.6%
13
14.2%
20
5.6%
6
10.0%
100
Not important at all 0.7%
2
2.8%
2
3.2%
8
3.7%
5
6.4%
9
0.0%
0
2.6%
26
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
72
100.0%
250
100.0%
136
100.0%
141
100.0%
107

1001


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
Very important 60.9%
182
55.7%
334
56.9%
33
58.5%
24
57.4%
573
Somewhat important 26.4%
79
31.5%
189
31.0%
18
24.4%
10
29.7%
296
Not too important 10.0%
30
10.3%
62
6.9%
4
4.9%
2
9.8%
98
Not important at all 2.3%
7
2.5%
15
3.4%
2
7.3%
3
2.7%
27
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
4.9%
2
0.4%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
600
100.0%
58
100.0%
41

998



Bookmark and Share