Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FREEDOM3 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Here is a list of things that you can and cannot do in some countries. How important is it to you to live in a country where there is a judicial system that treats everyone in the same way? Is it very important, somewhat important, not too important or not important at all?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not important at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 707 70.7% 70.7%
Somewhat important 213 21.3% 92%
Not too important 55 5.5% 97.5%
Not important at all 20 2% 99.5%
Don't know 5 .5% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Very important 72.2%
143
74.1%
86
72.4%
157
64.0%
121
77.1%
118
65.1%
82
70.8%
707
Somewhat important 20.2%
40
20.7%
24
21.7%
47
25.9%
49
15.0%
23
23.8%
30
21.3%
213
Not too important 6.1%
12
4.3%
5
4.6%
10
9.0%
17
3.9%
6
4.0%
5
5.5%
55
Not important at all 1.5%
3
0.9%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
6
6.3%
8
1.9%
19
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
116
100.0%
217
100.0%
189
100.0%
153
100.0%
126

999


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
Very important 64.8%
125
71.4%
70
73.0%
192
68.1%
141
74.4%
177
70.6%
705
Somewhat important 26.4%
51
15.3%
15
21.3%
56
26.1%
54
16.0%
38
21.4%
214
Not too important 3.6%
7
13.3%
13
4.2%
11
4.3%
9
6.7%
16
5.6%
56
Not important at all 3.6%
7
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
1.4%
3
2.1%
5
1.9%
19
Don't know 1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.5%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
98
100.0%
263
100.0%
207
100.0%
238

999


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 70.5%
352
70.9%
355
70.7%
707
Somewhat important 22.8%
114
20.0%
100
21.4%
214
Not too important 5.6%
28
5.4%
27
5.5%
55
Not important at all 1.0%
5
3.0%
15
2.0%
20
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.4%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
501

1000


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
Very important 71.2%
146
65.9%
199
72.9%
113
70.5%
105
69.4%
563
Somewhat important 24.4%
50
26.2%
79
16.1%
25
19.5%
29
22.6%
183
Not too important 3.9%
8
7.0%
21
6.5%
10
6.0%
9
5.9%
48
Not important at all 0.5%
1
1.0%
3
4.5%
7
4.0%
6
2.1%
17
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
302
100.0%
155
100.0%
149

811


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
Very important 73.1%
215
72.2%
52
66.4%
166
62.5%
85
65.7%
92
90.7%
97
70.8%
707
Somewhat important 22.4%
66
23.6%
17
18.4%
46
30.9%
42
25.7%
36
6.5%
7
21.4%
214
Not too important 3.7%
11
4.2%
3
10.0%
25
5.1%
7
4.3%
6
2.8%
3
5.5%
55
Not important at all 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
5.2%
13
1.5%
2
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
19
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
72
100.0%
250
100.0%
136
100.0%
140
100.0%
107

999


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
Very important 75.1%
226
70.2%
422
62.1%
36
56.4%
22
70.7%
706
Somewhat important 18.3%
55
22.8%
137
19.0%
11
28.2%
11
21.4%
214
Not too important 5.3%
16
4.7%
28
13.8%
8
7.7%
3
5.5%
55
Not important at all 1.0%
3
2.0%
12
5.2%
3
2.6%
1
1.9%
19
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
0.5%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
601
100.0%
58
100.0%
39

999



Bookmark and Share