Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FREEDOM4 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Here is a list of things that you can and cannot do in some countries. How important is it to you to live in a country where you can practice your religion freely? Is it very important, somewhat important, not too important or not important at all?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not important at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 712 71.1% 71.1%
Somewhat important 241 24.1% 95.2%
Not too important 33 3.3% 98.5%
Not important at all 9 .9% 99.4%
Don't know 6 .6% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Very important 70.6%
139
71.6%
83
72.8%
158
72.5%
137
73.2%
112
65.4%
83
71.3%
712
Somewhat important 26.4%
52
21.6%
25
23.5%
51
23.3%
44
21.6%
33
27.6%
35
24.0%
240
Not too important 3.0%
6
5.2%
6
0.9%
2
3.7%
7
3.3%
5
4.7%
6
3.2%
32
Not important at all 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
1.4%
3
0.5%
1
1.3%
2
0.8%
1
0.9%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.6%
2
0.6%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
116
100.0%
217
100.0%
189
100.0%
153
100.0%
127

999


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
Very important 64.2%
124
62.9%
61
74.4%
195
72.8%
150
76.4%
181
71.5%
711
Somewhat important 30.1%
58
29.9%
29
22.1%
58
22.3%
46
19.8%
47
23.9%
238
Not too important 3.1%
6
6.2%
6
2.3%
6
2.9%
6
3.4%
8
3.2%
32
Not important at all 0.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.8%
2
1.9%
4
0.4%
1
0.9%
9
Don't know 2.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
97
100.0%
262
100.0%
206
100.0%
237

995


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 68.9%
344
73.3%
367
71.1%
711
Somewhat important 25.1%
125
23.2%
116
24.1%
241
Not too important 5.2%
26
1.4%
7
3.3%
33
Not important at all 0.4%
2
1.4%
7
0.9%
9
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.8%
4
0.6%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
501

1000


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
Very important 63.1%
130
71.0%
215
72.1%
111
67.3%
101
68.5%
557
Somewhat important 32.0%
66
22.4%
68
25.3%
39
27.3%
41
26.3%
214
Not too important 1.9%
4
5.6%
17
2.6%
4
4.0%
6
3.8%
31
Not important at all 1.9%
4
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.0%
8
Don't know 1.0%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
303
100.0%
154
100.0%
150

813


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
Very important 67.3%
198
70.8%
51
69.2%
173
65.4%
89
75.2%
106
88.7%
94
71.2%
711
Somewhat important 30.6%
90
22.2%
16
23.6%
59
25.7%
35
19.9%
28
11.3%
12
24.0%
240
Not too important 1.7%
5
6.9%
5
4.0%
10
6.6%
9
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
3.3%
33
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
6
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
72
100.0%
250
100.0%
136
100.0%
141
100.0%
106

999


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
Very important 80.7%
243
66.4%
400
77.6%
45
59.0%
23
71.1%
711
Somewhat important 15.3%
46
29.4%
177
15.5%
9
23.1%
9
24.1%
241
Not too important 3.0%
9
3.2%
19
5.2%
3
5.1%
2
3.3%
33
Not important at all 0.7%
2
0.7%
4
1.7%
1
5.1%
2
0.9%
9
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
7.7%
3
0.6%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
602
100.0%
58
100.0%
39

1000



Bookmark and Share