Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FREEDOM5 (Weighted by GPWGT)

Here is a list of things that you can and cannot do in some countries. How important is it to you to live in a country where there is freedom of religion for religions other than your own? Is it very important, somewhat important, not too important or not important at all?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not important at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 522 52.1% 52.1%
Somewhat important 348 34.8% 86.9%
Not too important 78 7.8% 94.7%
Not important at all 35 3.5% 98.2%
Don't know 16 1.6% 99.8%
Refused 2 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Very important 55.6%
110
51.3%
60
47.9%
104
52.4%
99
56.9%
87
48.4%
62
52.1%
522
Somewhat important 36.4%
72
38.5%
45
38.7%
84
30.7%
58
30.7%
47
33.6%
43
34.8%
349
Not too important 6.6%
13
8.5%
10
5.5%
12
10.6%
20
5.9%
9
10.9%
14
7.8%
78
Not important at all 1.0%
2
0.9%
1
4.1%
9
4.8%
9
6.5%
10
3.1%
4
3.5%
35
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.9%
1
3.7%
8
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
5
1.6%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
117
100.0%
217
100.0%
189
100.0%
153
100.0%
128

1002


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
Very important 43.5%
84
41.8%
41
49.2%
129
54.6%
113
64.1%
152
52.1%
519
Somewhat important 36.8%
71
43.9%
43
38.5%
101
34.3%
71
25.7%
61
34.8%
347
Not too important 8.3%
16
10.2%
10
8.0%
21
7.2%
15
7.2%
17
7.9%
79
Not important at all 6.2%
12
3.1%
3
2.7%
7
3.9%
8
1.7%
4
3.4%
34
Don't know 5.2%
10
1.0%
1
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.6%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
98
100.0%
262
100.0%
207
100.0%
237

997


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 51.3%
256
53.0%
266
52.1%
522
Somewhat important 36.1%
180
33.5%
168
34.8%
348
Not too important 8.0%
40
7.6%
38
7.8%
78
Not important at all 3.6%
18
3.4%
17
3.5%
35
Don't know 1.0%
5
2.2%
11
1.6%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
502

1001


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
Very important 39.1%
81
47.9%
145
56.8%
88
52.3%
79
48.2%
393
Somewhat important 43.0%
89
35.3%
107
35.5%
55
37.1%
56
37.6%
307
Not too important 9.2%
19
10.6%
32
6.5%
10
7.3%
11
8.8%
72
Not important at all 3.9%
8
5.9%
18
1.3%
2
3.3%
5
4.0%
33
Don't know 4.8%
10
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
303
100.0%
155
100.0%
151

816


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
Very important 47.1%
139
63.9%
46
50.0%
125
45.3%
62
46.5%
66
79.4%
85
52.1%
523
Somewhat important 44.7%
132
29.2%
21
33.2%
83
34.3%
47
32.4%
46
17.8%
19
34.7%
348
Not too important 5.8%
17
1.4%
1
7.6%
19
13.9%
19
13.4%
19
2.8%
3
7.8%
78
Not important at all 1.7%
5
4.2%
3
8.0%
20
5.1%
7
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
36
Don't know 0.7%
2
1.4%
1
1.2%
3
1.5%
2
5.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.6%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
72
100.0%
250
100.0%
137
100.0%
142
100.0%
107

1003


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
Very important 59.8%
180
49.2%
296
46.6%
27
45.0%
18
52.0%
521
Somewhat important 28.2%
85
37.7%
227
43.1%
25
27.5%
11
34.8%
348
Not too important 7.0%
21
8.6%
52
5.2%
3
7.5%
3
7.9%
79
Not important at all 4.0%
12
2.5%
15
3.4%
2
15.0%
6
3.5%
35
Don't know 1.0%
3
1.7%
10
1.7%
1
5.0%
2
1.6%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
602
100.0%
58
100.0%
40

1001



Bookmark and Share