Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


PROB_CON (Weighted by GPWGT)

Here is a list of things that may or may not be problems in our country. As I read each one, please tell me if you think it is a very big problem, a moderately big problem, a small problem, or not a problem at all: conflict between religious groups.
  1) Very big problem
  2) Moderately big problem
  3) Small problem
  4) Not a problem at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very big problem 373 37.3% 37.3%
Moderately big problem 334 33.4% 70.7%
Small problem 193 19.3% 90%
Not a problem at all 92 9.2% 99.2%
Don't know 8 .8% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Very big problem 31.3%
62
42.6%
49
36.1%
79
39.7%
75
37.5%
57
40.2%
51
37.3%
373
Moderately big problem 42.4%
84
27.8%
32
33.3%
73
32.8%
62
28.9%
44
31.5%
40
33.5%
335
Small problem 19.2%
38
22.6%
26
17.4%
38
20.6%
39
18.4%
28
18.9%
24
19.3%
193
Not a problem at all 7.1%
14
7.0%
8
12.3%
27
5.3%
10
13.8%
21
9.4%
12
9.2%
92
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.6%
3
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
115
100.0%
219
100.0%
189
100.0%
152
100.0%
127

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
Very big problem 36.1%
70
46.4%
45
38.2%
100
41.3%
85
30.4%
72
37.3%
372
Moderately big problem 27.3%
53
24.7%
24
35.1%
92
31.6%
65
40.9%
97
33.2%
331
Small problem 23.7%
46
13.4%
13
15.6%
41
22.3%
46
19.8%
47
19.4%
193
Not a problem at all 11.9%
23
15.5%
15
10.7%
28
4.4%
9
7.2%
17
9.2%
92
Don't know 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
1.7%
4
0.8%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
97
100.0%
262
100.0%
206
100.0%
237

996


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very big problem 40.1%
200
34.5%
173
37.3%
373
Moderately big problem 32.1%
160
34.7%
174
33.4%
334
Small problem 20.0%
100
18.6%
93
19.3%
193
Not a problem at all 7.2%
36
11.2%
56
9.2%
92
Don't know 0.6%
3
1.0%
5
0.8%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
501

1000


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
Very big problem 35.7%
74
39.6%
120
35.1%
54
32.2%
48
36.4%
296
Moderately big problem 30.9%
64
31.0%
94
42.2%
65
40.3%
60
34.8%
283
Small problem 23.7%
49
17.8%
54
18.2%
28
21.5%
32
20.0%
163
Not a problem at all 9.2%
19
10.9%
33
4.5%
7
6.0%
9
8.4%
68
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
303
100.0%
154
100.0%
149

813


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
Very big problem 31.4%
93
28.8%
21
44.4%
111
25.7%
35
44.0%
62
48.1%
51
37.2%
373
Moderately big problem 38.5%
114
34.2%
25
31.2%
78
36.8%
50
31.2%
44
22.6%
24
33.4%
335
Small problem 21.3%
63
24.7%
18
16.0%
40
25.0%
34
14.9%
21
17.0%
18
19.4%
194
Not a problem at all 8.4%
25
11.0%
8
7.2%
18
12.5%
17
7.8%
11
12.3%
13
9.2%
92
Don't know 0.3%
1
1.4%
1
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
73
100.0%
250
100.0%
136
100.0%
141
100.0%
106

1002


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
Very big problem 41.3%
124
34.4%
207
40.7%
24
42.5%
17
37.2%
372
Moderately big problem 33.7%
101
34.1%
205
32.2%
19
22.5%
9
33.4%
334
Small problem 14.3%
43
22.0%
132
18.6%
11
20.0%
8
19.4%
194
Not a problem at all 10.3%
31
8.3%
50
8.5%
5
15.0%
6
9.2%
92
Don't know 0.3%
1
1.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
601
100.0%
59
100.0%
40

1000



Bookmark and Share