Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


PROB_POL (Weighted by GPWGT)

Here is a list of things that may or may not be problems in our country. As I read each one, please tell me if you think it is a very big problem, a moderately big problem, a small problem, or not a problem at all: corrupt political leaders.
  1) Very big problem
  2) Moderately big problem
  3) Small problem
  4) Not a problem at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very big problem 896 89.6% 89.6%
Moderately big problem 72 7.2% 96.8%
Small problem 16 1.6% 98.4%
Not a problem at all 12 1.2% 99.6%
Don't know 4 .4% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Very big problem 91.4%
181
85.5%
100
85.7%
186
92.6%
175
87.6%
134
94.5%
121
89.5%
897
Moderately big problem 7.6%
15
12.0%
14
8.3%
18
3.7%
7
8.5%
13
4.7%
6
7.3%
73
Small problem 1.0%
2
1.7%
2
2.8%
6
1.6%
3
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
16
Not a problem at all 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
3.2%
7
1.1%
2
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
1.2%
12
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
117
100.0%
217
100.0%
189
100.0%
153
100.0%
128

1002


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
Very big problem 86.1%
167
84.5%
82
87.8%
230
97.1%
200
90.3%
214
89.7%
893
Moderately big problem 8.8%
17
9.3%
9
8.4%
22
2.9%
6
7.2%
17
7.1%
71
Small problem 2.6%
5
3.1%
3
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
1.6%
16
Not a problem at all 1.5%
3
3.1%
3
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.2%
12
Don't know 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.4%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
97
100.0%
262
100.0%
206
100.0%
237

996


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very big problem 91.0%
453
88.4%
443
89.7%
896
Moderately big problem 7.4%
37
7.0%
35
7.2%
72
Small problem 1.4%
7
1.8%
9
1.6%
16
Not a problem at all 0.2%
1
2.2%
11
1.2%
12
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.3%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
501

999


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
Very big problem 85.0%
175
88.1%
267
91.6%
142
95.3%
143
89.3%
727
Moderately big problem 10.2%
21
8.9%
27
8.4%
13
2.7%
4
8.0%
65
Small problem 1.5%
3
2.0%
6
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
1.5%
12
Not a problem at all 2.9%
6
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
303
100.0%
155
100.0%
150

814


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
Very big problem 94.6%
278
95.8%
68
91.2%
227
86.0%
117
77.9%
109
90.7%
97
89.9%
896
Moderately big problem 4.8%
14
2.8%
2
4.4%
11
11.0%
15
17.1%
24
4.7%
5
7.1%
71
Small problem 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
7
0.7%
1
1.4%
2
3.7%
4
1.6%
16
Not a problem at all 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.2%
3
2.2%
3
2.1%
3
0.9%
1
1.1%
11
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
71
100.0%
249
100.0%
136
100.0%
140
100.0%
107

997


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
Very big problem 89.3%
268
89.8%
539
89.7%
52
92.5%
37
89.8%
896
Moderately big problem 6.7%
20
7.8%
47
5.2%
3
2.5%
1
7.1%
71
Small problem 1.7%
5
1.2%
7
1.7%
1
5.0%
2
1.5%
15
Not a problem at all 2.0%
6
0.7%
4
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
12
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
600
100.0%
58
100.0%
40

998



Bookmark and Share