Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


PROB_MOR (Weighted by GPWGT)

Here is a list of things that may or may not be problems in our country. As I read each one, please tell me if you think it is a very big problem, a moderately big problem, a small problem, or not a problem at all: moral decline.
  1) Very big problem
  2) Moderately big problem
  3) Small problem
  4) Not a problem at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very big problem 698 69.8% 69.8%
Moderately big problem 227 22.7% 92.5%
Small problem 54 5.4% 97.9%
Not a problem at all 14 1.4% 99.3%
Don't know 7 .7% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Very big problem 66.2%
131
66.4%
77
67.0%
146
68.3%
129
78.3%
119
74.2%
95
69.6%
697
Moderately big problem 27.3%
54
19.8%
23
25.2%
55
23.8%
45
16.4%
25
19.5%
25
22.7%
227
Small problem 5.6%
11
10.3%
12
6.0%
13
3.2%
6
4.6%
7
4.7%
6
5.5%
55
Not a problem at all 1.0%
2
3.4%
4
1.8%
4
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.5%
15
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
5
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
0.7%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
116
100.0%
218
100.0%
189
100.0%
152
100.0%
128

1001


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
Very big problem 65.3%
126
72.2%
70
68.1%
179
75.2%
155
69.6%
165
69.8%
695
Moderately big problem 22.3%
43
16.5%
16
24.7%
65
20.9%
43
24.9%
59
22.7%
226
Small problem 7.8%
15
7.2%
7
4.2%
11
3.9%
8
5.5%
13
5.4%
54
Not a problem at all 1.0%
2
4.1%
4
3.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
14
Don't know 3.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
97
100.0%
263
100.0%
206
100.0%
237

996


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very big problem 68.4%
342
71.1%
356
69.7%
698
Moderately big problem 24.2%
121
21.2%
106
22.7%
227
Small problem 6.0%
30
5.0%
25
5.5%
55
Not a problem at all 1.2%
6
1.6%
8
1.4%
14
Don't know 0.2%
1
1.2%
6
0.7%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
501

1001


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
Very big problem 66.5%
137
70.2%
212
62.6%
97
67.3%
101
67.3%
547
Moderately big problem 18.9%
39
22.8%
69
32.9%
51
27.3%
41
24.6%
200
Small problem 11.2%
23
4.6%
14
3.2%
5
5.3%
8
6.2%
50
Not a problem at all 2.4%
5
1.0%
3
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
10
Don't know 1.0%
2
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
302
100.0%
155
100.0%
150

813


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
Very big problem 73.5%
216
76.1%
54
67.5%
168
69.1%
94
60.0%
84
75.7%
81
69.9%
697
Moderately big problem 22.4%
66
12.7%
9
25.3%
63
22.8%
31
23.6%
33
22.4%
24
22.7%
226
Small problem 3.1%
9
7.0%
5
6.0%
15
5.9%
8
11.4%
16
1.9%
2
5.5%
55
Not a problem at all 1.0%
3
4.2%
3
0.4%
1
2.2%
3
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
13
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
71
100.0%
249
100.0%
136
100.0%
140
100.0%
107

997


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
Very big problem 73.3%
220
69.2%
416
67.2%
39
57.5%
23
69.9%
698
Moderately big problem 20.7%
62
22.8%
137
24.1%
14
32.5%
13
22.6%
226
Small problem 4.3%
13
6.0%
36
5.2%
3
5.0%
2
5.4%
54
Not a problem at all 1.7%
5
1.0%
6
3.4%
2
2.5%
1
1.4%
14
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
6
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.7%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
601
100.0%
58
100.0%
40

999



Bookmark and Share