Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


PARTIC (Weighted by GPWGT)

Some people say to solve our country's problems we should have a government that allows greater political participation by ordinary people and limits the power of individual political leaders. Others say to solve our country's problems we should have a leader with a strong hand even if there is little participation by ordinary people. Which comes closer to your opinion?
  1) Participatory government
  2) Strong leader
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Participatory government 461 46.1% 46.1%
Strong leader 516 51.6% 97.7%
Don't know 20 2% 99.7%
Refused 3 .3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Participatory government 49.0%
97
56.9%
66
49.8%
108
43.6%
82
44.7%
68
31.3%
40
46.1%
461
Strong leader 48.5%
96
42.2%
49
48.8%
106
55.3%
104
52.6%
80
63.3%
81
51.7%
516
Don't know 2.5%
5
0.9%
1
1.4%
3
1.1%
2
2.6%
4
3.9%
5
2.0%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
116
100.0%
217
100.0%
188
100.0%
152
100.0%
128

999


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
Participatory government 39.9%
77
49.0%
48
44.7%
117
46.1%
95
51.7%
123
46.1%
460
Strong leader 57.0%
110
50.0%
49
53.1%
139
51.9%
107
45.8%
109
51.6%
514
Don't know 2.6%
5
1.0%
1
2.3%
6
1.9%
4
2.1%
5
2.1%
21
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
98
100.0%
262
100.0%
206
100.0%
238

997


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Participatory government 47.0%
234
45.2%
227
46.1%
461
Strong leader 51.6%
257
51.6%
259
51.6%
516
Don't know 1.2%
6
2.8%
14
2.0%
20
Refused 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
502

1000


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
Participatory government 44.7%
92
47.2%
143
44.2%
68
40.9%
61
44.8%
364
Strong leader 52.4%
108
52.1%
158
54.5%
84
57.7%
86
53.7%
436
Don't know 2.9%
6
0.7%
2
1.3%
2
1.3%
2
1.5%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
303
100.0%
154
100.0%
149

812


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
Participatory government 52.9%
156
44.4%
32
39.0%
97
40.1%
55
38.6%
54
62.6%
67
46.1%
461
Strong leader 45.8%
135
55.6%
40
58.2%
145
58.4%
80
59.3%
83
31.8%
34
51.7%
517
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
6
1.5%
2
2.1%
3
5.6%
6
1.9%
19
Refused 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
72
100.0%
249
100.0%
137
100.0%
140
100.0%
107

1000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
Participatory government 52.3%
158
42.8%
257
40.7%
24
56.4%
22
46.1%
461
Strong leader 43.7%
132
55.6%
334
55.9%
33
43.6%
17
51.5%
516
Don't know 3.3%
10
1.5%
9
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
21
Refused 0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
601
100.0%
59
100.0%
39

1001



Bookmark and Share