Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


RELGRO (Weighted by GPWGT)

In your opinion, should religious groups keep out of political matter - or should they express their views on day-to-day social and political questions?
  1) Should keep out
  2) Should express views
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Should keep out 376 37.6% 37.6%
Should express views 614 61.4% 99%
Don't know 10 1% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Should keep out 33.5%
66
29.3%
34
35.3%
77
38.3%
72
47.4%
72
43.3%
55
37.7%
376
Should express views 65.5%
129
70.7%
82
64.2%
140
61.7%
116
48.7%
74
56.7%
72
61.4%
613
Don't know 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
116
100.0%
218
100.0%
188
100.0%
152
100.0%
127

998


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
Should keep out 40.9%
79
35.1%
34
42.0%
110
28.0%
58
39.7%
94
37.7%
375
Should express views 56.0%
108
64.9%
63
57.6%
151
71.5%
148
59.5%
141
61.3%
611
Don't know 3.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.8%
2
1.0%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
97
100.0%
262
100.0%
207
100.0%
237

996


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Should keep out 37.3%
186
37.9%
190
37.6%
376
Should express views 62.4%
311
60.3%
302
61.4%
613
Don't know 0.2%
1
1.8%
9
1.0%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
501

999


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
Should keep out 34.8%
72
34.1%
103
30.3%
47
39.6%
59
34.6%
281
Should express views 64.7%
134
64.2%
194
69.7%
108
59.7%
89
64.6%
525
Don't know 0.5%
1
1.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.9%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
302
100.0%
155
100.0%
149

813


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
Should keep out 32.5%
96
52.8%
38
30.7%
77
35.0%
48
34.3%
48
66.0%
70
37.7%
377
Should express views 66.4%
196
47.2%
34
66.5%
167
65.0%
89
65.7%
92
34.0%
36
61.3%
614
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
72
100.0%
251
100.0%
137
100.0%
140
100.0%
106

1001


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
Should keep out 43.7%
131
34.0%
204
48.3%
28
30.8%
12
37.6%
375
Should express views 54.3%
163
65.5%
393
51.7%
30
69.2%
27
61.5%
613
Don't know 2.0%
6
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
600
100.0%
58
100.0%
39

997



Bookmark and Share