Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


GOV_MARK (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me whether you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree or completely disagree with the following statements: most people are better off in a free market economy, even though some people are rich and some are poor.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 443 44.3% 44.3%
Mostly agree 417 41.7% 86%
Mostly disagree 71 7.1% 93.1%
Completely disagree 48 4.8% 97.9%
Don't know 20 2% 99.9%
Refused 0 0% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 30.3%
60
49.6%
58
45.0%
98
43.9%
82
53.6%
82
49.2%
63
44.3%
443
Mostly agree 54.5%
108
40.2%
47
41.7%
91
41.2%
77
35.3%
54
32.0%
41
41.8%
418
Mostly disagree 12.6%
25
8.5%
10
3.7%
8
7.0%
13
5.2%
8
6.3%
8
7.2%
72
Completely disagree 1.5%
3
0.9%
1
7.8%
17
7.0%
13
3.3%
5
7.0%
9
4.8%
48
Don't know 1.0%
2
0.9%
1
1.8%
4
1.1%
2
2.6%
4
5.5%
7
2.0%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
117
100.0%
218
100.0%
187
100.0%
153
100.0%
128

1001


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
Completely agree 45.1%
87
50.0%
49
39.2%
103
43.5%
90
48.1%
114
44.4%
443
Mostly agree 38.3%
74
30.6%
30
44.9%
118
43.0%
89
43.9%
104
41.6%
415
Mostly disagree 4.7%
9
12.2%
12
8.7%
23
7.7%
16
4.6%
11
7.1%
71
Completely disagree 8.8%
17
6.1%
6
4.2%
11
3.4%
7
3.0%
7
4.8%
48
Don't know 3.1%
6
1.0%
1
3.0%
8
2.4%
5
0.4%
1
2.1%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
98
100.0%
263
100.0%
207
100.0%
237

998


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 45.2%
226
43.2%
217
44.2%
443
Mostly agree 40.0%
200
43.2%
217
41.6%
417
Mostly disagree 9.4%
47
5.0%
25
7.2%
72
Completely disagree 3.8%
19
6.0%
30
4.9%
49
Don't know 1.6%
8
2.6%
13
2.1%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
502

1002


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
Completely agree 47.8%
99
39.1%
119
46.1%
71
40.7%
61
42.9%
350
Mostly agree 39.1%
81
41.8%
127
42.2%
65
53.3%
80
43.3%
353
Mostly disagree 8.2%
17
8.9%
27
5.8%
9
2.0%
3
6.9%
56
Completely disagree 2.9%
6
7.6%
23
5.2%
8
3.3%
5
5.2%
42
Don't know 1.9%
4
2.6%
8
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
1.7%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
304
100.0%
154
100.0%
150

815


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
Completely agree 45.1%
133
44.4%
32
35.3%
88
53.3%
73
48.9%
69
45.3%
48
44.3%
443
Mostly agree 43.7%
129
43.1%
31
44.6%
111
36.5%
50
34.0%
48
45.3%
48
41.7%
417
Mostly disagree 5.4%
16
9.7%
7
9.2%
23
7.3%
10
7.1%
10
5.7%
6
7.2%
72
Completely disagree 4.4%
13
0.0%
0
9.2%
23
2.2%
3
5.0%
7
1.9%
2
4.8%
48
Don't know 1.4%
4
2.8%
2
1.6%
4
0.7%
1
5.0%
7
1.9%
2
2.0%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
72
100.0%
249
100.0%
137
100.0%
141
100.0%
106

1000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
Completely agree 43.5%
131
45.2%
272
44.8%
26
36.6%
15
44.3%
444
Mostly agree 43.5%
131
41.9%
252
39.7%
23
26.8%
11
41.6%
417
Mostly disagree 7.0%
21
7.3%
44
3.4%
2
9.8%
4
7.1%
71
Completely disagree 3.3%
10
4.0%
24
10.3%
6
22.0%
9
4.9%
49
Don't know 2.7%
8
1.7%
10
1.7%
1
4.9%
2
2.1%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
602
100.0%
58
100.0%
41

1002



Bookmark and Share