Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


GOV_EAT (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me whether you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree or completely disagree with the following statements: the government should guarantee every citizen enough to eat and a place to sleep.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 763 76.4% 76.4%
Mostly agree 184 18.4% 94.8%
Mostly disagree 41 4.1% 98.9%
Completely disagree 10 1% 99.9%
Don't know 1 .1% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 78.7%
155
75.2%
88
75.7%
165
72.5%
137
77.6%
118
78.1%
100
76.2%
763
Mostly agree 18.3%
36
20.5%
24
17.0%
37
20.6%
39
17.8%
27
17.2%
22
18.5%
185
Mostly disagree 2.5%
5
3.4%
4
5.5%
12
5.3%
10
4.6%
7
3.1%
4
4.2%
42
Completely disagree 0.5%
1
0.9%
1
1.8%
4
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.0%
10
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
117
100.0%
218
100.0%
189
100.0%
152
100.0%
128

1001


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
Completely agree 73.1%
141
76.5%
75
77.2%
203
83.0%
171
71.7%
170
76.2%
760
Mostly agree 21.2%
41
17.3%
17
18.6%
49
13.6%
28
20.7%
49
18.5%
184
Mostly disagree 4.7%
9
5.1%
5
3.4%
9
2.4%
5
5.9%
14
4.2%
42
Completely disagree 0.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.8%
2
1.0%
2
1.7%
4
1.0%
10
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
98
100.0%
263
100.0%
206
100.0%
237

997


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 76.1%
378
76.8%
385
76.5%
763
Mostly agree 19.5%
97
17.4%
87
18.4%
184
Mostly disagree 3.2%
16
5.0%
25
4.1%
41
Completely disagree 1.2%
6
0.6%
3
0.9%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
501

998


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
Completely agree 76.3%
158
79.5%
241
76.6%
118
65.1%
97
75.5%
614
Mostly agree 19.8%
41
14.5%
44
21.4%
33
24.2%
36
18.9%
154
Mostly disagree 3.9%
8
4.0%
12
1.9%
3
10.1%
15
4.7%
38
Completely disagree 0.0%
0
2.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.9%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
303
100.0%
154
100.0%
149

813


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
Completely agree 73.5%
216
73.6%
53
73.3%
184
80.9%
110
78.2%
111
83.2%
89
76.1%
763
Mostly agree 23.5%
69
22.2%
16
14.7%
37
16.9%
23
17.6%
25
13.1%
14
18.4%
184
Mostly disagree 2.4%
7
1.4%
1
9.6%
24
2.2%
3
2.8%
4
3.7%
4
4.3%
43
Completely disagree 0.7%
2
2.8%
2
2.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
11
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
72
100.0%
251
100.0%
136
100.0%
142
100.0%
107

1002


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
Completely agree 83.7%
251
72.9%
438
81.0%
47
70.0%
28
76.5%
764
Mostly agree 14.0%
42
21.3%
128
15.5%
9
12.5%
5
18.4%
184
Mostly disagree 1.7%
5
4.7%
28
3.4%
2
15.0%
6
4.1%
41
Completely disagree 0.3%
1
1.2%
7
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.9%
9
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
601
100.0%
58
100.0%
40

999



Bookmark and Share