Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


GOV_ABOR (Weighted by GPWGT)

Please tell me whether you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree or completely disagree with the following statements: the government should not interfere with a woman's ability to have an abortion.
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 120 12% 12%
Mostly agree 133 13.3% 25.3%
Mostly disagree 183 18.3% 43.6%
Completely disagree 561 56% 99.6%
Don't know 4 .4% 100%
Refused 0 0% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 12.2%
24
6.0%
7
17.0%
37
11.7%
22
11.2%
17
10.2%
13
12.0%
120
Mostly agree 18.3%
36
15.5%
18
13.8%
30
10.1%
19
10.5%
16
10.2%
13
13.2%
132
Mostly disagree 21.8%
43
21.6%
25
17.4%
38
19.1%
36
12.5%
19
15.7%
20
18.1%
181
Completely disagree 46.7%
92
56.9%
66
51.4%
112
59.0%
111
65.8%
100
63.0%
80
56.2%
561
Don't know 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.4%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
116
100.0%
218
100.0%
188
100.0%
152
100.0%
127

998


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
Completely agree 10.3%
20
11.2%
11
14.1%
37
10.7%
22
11.8%
28
11.8%
118
Mostly agree 11.9%
23
8.2%
8
14.5%
38
14.1%
29
14.8%
35
13.3%
133
Mostly disagree 16.5%
32
14.3%
14
16.0%
42
20.4%
42
21.9%
52
18.3%
182
Completely disagree 60.8%
118
65.3%
64
55.3%
145
54.9%
113
50.6%
120
56.2%
560
Don't know 0.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.4%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
98
100.0%
262
100.0%
206
100.0%
237

997


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 10.4%
52
13.6%
68
12.0%
120
Mostly agree 12.8%
64
13.8%
69
13.3%
133
Mostly disagree 19.6%
98
16.8%
84
18.2%
182
Completely disagree 56.7%
283
55.5%
278
56.1%
561
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
501

1000


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
Completely agree 10.1%
21
13.2%
40
12.3%
19
6.7%
10
11.0%
90
Mostly agree 5.8%
12
12.5%
38
23.2%
36
12.7%
19
12.9%
105
Mostly disagree 18.8%
39
17.2%
52
14.2%
22
28.0%
42
19.0%
155
Completely disagree 65.2%
135
56.8%
172
49.7%
77
52.0%
78
56.7%
462
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.7%
1
0.4%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
303
100.0%
155
100.0%
150

815


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
Completely agree 9.9%
29
37.5%
27
10.4%
26
11.0%
15
13.6%
19
2.8%
3
11.9%
119
Mostly agree 15.6%
46
23.6%
17
10.8%
27
7.4%
10
6.4%
9
22.4%
24
13.3%
133
Mostly disagree 17.0%
50
18.1%
13
20.1%
50
17.6%
24
22.9%
32
12.1%
13
18.2%
182
Completely disagree 57.1%
168
20.8%
15
58.2%
145
64.0%
87
56.4%
79
62.6%
67
56.2%
561
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
72
100.0%
249
100.0%
136
100.0%
140
100.0%
107

998


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
Completely agree 13.7%
41
10.8%
65
11.9%
7
15.0%
6
11.9%
119
Mostly agree 13.0%
39
13.3%
80
10.2%
6
20.0%
8
13.3%
133
Mostly disagree 15.7%
47
19.0%
114
22.0%
13
22.5%
9
18.3%
183
Completely disagree 57.0%
171
56.6%
340
54.2%
32
42.5%
17
56.0%
560
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.3%
2
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
601
100.0%
59
100.0%
40

1000



Bookmark and Share