Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in the Philippines

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


POL_BEL (Weighted by GPWGT)

How do you feel about this statement: It's important to me that political leaders have strong _______ [insert respondent's religion from Q3 (Christian, Muslim, etc.); if respondent is not religious, insert "religious"] beliefs. Do you completely agree, mostly agree, mostly disagree, or completely disagree?
  1) Completely agree
  2) Mostly agree
  3) Mostly disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Completely agree 355 35.5% 35.5%
Mostly agree 435 43.5% 79%
Mostly disagree 123 12.3% 91.3%
Completely disagree 65 6.5% 97.8%
Don't know 21 2.1% 99.9%
Refused 0 0% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 - 59 60 or more TOTAL
Completely agree 27.8%
55
32.2%
37
42.0%
92
39.4%
74
32.9%
50
37.5%
48
35.6%
356
Mostly agree 52.0%
103
47.8%
55
39.3%
86
39.9%
75
45.4%
69
36.7%
47
43.5%
435
Mostly disagree 13.6%
27
13.9%
16
9.1%
20
12.2%
23
13.8%
21
12.5%
16
12.3%
123
Completely disagree 3.5%
7
5.2%
6
7.8%
17
6.9%
13
5.3%
8
10.9%
14
6.5%
65
Don't know 3.0%
6
0.9%
1
1.8%
4
1.6%
3
2.6%
4
2.3%
3
2.1%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
115
100.0%
219
100.0%
188
100.0%
152
100.0%
128

1000


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school or less Some high school Completed high school Some vocational/college Has a degree TOTAL
Completely agree 30.1%
58
38.1%
37
43.1%
113
35.9%
74
30.9%
73
35.7%
355
Mostly agree 45.6%
88
42.3%
41
40.1%
105
44.2%
91
45.8%
108
43.6%
433
Mostly disagree 11.9%
23
11.3%
11
9.9%
26
12.1%
25
15.7%
37
12.3%
122
Completely disagree 9.3%
18
8.2%
8
5.3%
14
5.3%
11
5.5%
13
6.4%
64
Don't know 3.1%
6
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
2.4%
5
2.1%
5
2.0%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
97
100.0%
262
100.0%
206
100.0%
236

994


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 31.6%
158
39.5%
198
35.6%
356
Mostly agree 44.8%
224
42.1%
211
43.5%
435
Mostly disagree 13.6%
68
11.2%
56
12.4%
124
Completely disagree 8.0%
40
5.0%
25
6.5%
65
Don't know 2.0%
10
2.2%
11
2.1%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
501

1001


Household income (I-INCOME)

4,000 pesos per month or less 4,001 to 10,000 pes./ month 10,001 to 20,000 pes./ month 20,001 pes./ month or more TOTAL
Completely agree 32.2%
66
39.7%
120
27.9%
43
30.2%
45
33.8%
274
Mostly agree 49.3%
101
39.1%
118
52.6%
81
50.3%
75
46.3%
375
Mostly disagree 11.7%
24
11.9%
36
13.0%
20
10.1%
15
11.7%
95
Completely disagree 5.4%
11
8.6%
26
4.5%
7
6.0%
9
6.5%
53
Don't know 1.5%
3
0.7%
2
1.9%
3
3.4%
5
1.6%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
302
100.0%
154
100.0%
149

810


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNIC)

Tagalog Bicolano Cebuano Ilonggo All Other Groups Kapampangan TOTAL
Completely agree 30.8%
91
29.6%
21
36.9%
92
35.0%
48
40.8%
58
43.4%
46
35.6%
356
Mostly agree 46.8%
138
60.6%
43
44.2%
110
41.6%
57
34.5%
49
35.8%
38
43.5%
435
Mostly disagree 13.6%
40
7.0%
5
9.2%
23
11.7%
16
16.2%
23
15.1%
16
12.3%
123
Completely disagree 5.1%
15
2.8%
2
9.2%
23
8.8%
12
4.9%
7
5.7%
6
6.5%
65
Don't know 3.7%
11
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2.9%
4
3.5%
5
0.0%
0
2.1%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
71
100.0%
249
100.0%
137
100.0%
142
100.0%
106

1000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too imp. OR Not at all imp. TOTAL
Completely agree 43.3%
130
31.5%
189
35.0%
21
40.0%
16
35.6%
356
Mostly agree 38.7%
116
47.5%
285
43.3%
26
20.0%
8
43.5%
435
Mostly disagree 6.7%
20
14.7%
88
11.7%
7
20.0%
8
12.3%
123
Completely disagree 9.7%
29
4.2%
25
8.3%
5
15.0%
6
6.5%
65
Don't know 1.7%
5
2.2%
13
1.7%
1
5.0%
2
2.1%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
600
100.0%
60
100.0%
40

1000



Bookmark and Share