Spirit and Power: Survey of Pentecostals in Chosen Regions of India

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ORG_REL5 (Weighted by GPWGT)

[Asked only if ORGANIZ5 = 1 "Yes, belong"] And when you participate in local community action on issues like poverty, employment, housing, racial equality or human rights, would you say that it's mostly through a church or religious group, or mostly through some other kind of group?
  1) Mostly through a church or religious group
  2) Mostly through some other kind of group
  3) Both equally
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mostly through a church or religious group 10 23.3% 23.3%
Mostly through some other kind of group 30 69.8% 93.1%
Both equally 3 7% 100.1%
Don't know 0 0% 100.1%
Refused 0 0% 100.1%
Missing 1167
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 - 24 25 - 29 30 - 39 40 - 49 50 or more TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 28.6%
4
12.5%
1
20.0%
1
50.0%
2
16.7%
2
23.3%
10
Mostly through some other kind of group 71.4%
10
75.0%
6
40.0%
2
50.0%
2
83.3%
10
69.8%
30
Both equally 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
12

43


Education (I-EDUC)

9 years of school or less SSC HSC Some college but not graduated Graduate, Post grad, Gen BA, etc. TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 16.7%
1
8.3%
1
40.0%
2
30.0%
6
23.3%
10
Mostly through some other kind of group 83.3%
5
83.3%
10
60.0%
3
60.0%
12
69.8%
30
Both equally 0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
7.0%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
12
100.0%
5
100.0%
20

43


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 24.0%
6
22.2%
4
23.3%
10
Mostly through some other kind of group 76.0%
19
61.1%
11
69.8%
30
Both equally 0.0%
0
16.7%
3
7.0%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
18

43


Household income (I-INCOME)

Up to 2,500 rupees/ month 2,501 to 5,000 rup./mon. 5,001 to 7,500 rup./mon. 7,501 to 10,000 rup./mon. 10,001 rup./mon. or more TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 20.0%
1
25.0%
2
28.6%
2
16.7%
1
26.7%
4
24.4%
10
Mostly through some other kind of group 80.0%
4
62.5%
5
71.4%
5
83.3%
5
60.0%
9
68.3%
28
Both equally 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
7.3%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
8
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
15

41


Region (I-REGION)

Tamil Nadu Kerala Meghalaya TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 5.6%
1
62.5%
5
23.5%
4
23.3%
10
Mostly through some other kind of group 88.9%
16
37.5%
3
64.7%
11
69.8%
30
Both equally 5.6%
1
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
7.0%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
8
100.0%
17

43


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Single most important thing Very important Somewhat important Not too important Not at all important TOTAL
Mostly through a church or religious group 16.7%
1
25.0%
4
28.6%
4
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
23.3%
10
Mostly through some other kind of group 83.3%
5
68.8%
11
57.1%
8
85.7%
6
0.0%
0
69.8%
30
Both equally 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
16
100.0%
14
100.0%
7
100.0%
0

43



Bookmark and Share